Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Batch Resizing issues with Image Processor

Posted on 2006-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to use PS CS2 to batch resize my photos but cant get the image processor to work.  I select the folder where my images are at, click the option to resize them to be a specific size, and hit run but it gives me an error: "Error: No such element 1271".  If i can do this in Bridge and add metadata, that would be a bonus.  I can use FW to batch resize them as i can set that up in a minute but i would rather use PS to resize my pics as i think it does a better job than FW!  :)

And can metadata be edited by someone other than me?  Say if i add metadata with myself as the owner of the image, can someone later change it to them?
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16703638

Why don't you create your own "Action" of resizing and apply it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16711116
I could, I was just wanting to know what i was doing wrong with the image processor.  I suppose an action may be a bit better though ya?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16713578

CS1 doesn't have "Image processor" and that's what I have :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16790901
so how can i apply an action to a bunch of images?...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 1000 total points
ID: 16794628
Hmmmmm.

I haven't been able to duplicate this error, so I'm not sure what to say. I'll go through the steps and we'll compare notes to see if we're both doing the same thing.

1. Bridge open to a folder with 4 JPEG's. None are selected.
2. Tools/Photoshop/Image Processor
3. Section #1 = Process files from Bridge only (4)
    Section #2 = Save in Same Location
    Section #3 = Save As JPEG. Resize to fit = 800 W x 600 H
4.  Include ICC Profile.

I click "Run" and VIOLA. It works for me.

I don't know if you were running Image Processor from Bridge or not. At any rate, I get the same results from Photoshop or Bridge. (I generally like to run Image Processor from Bridge so I don't need to browse to the image source folder.)

I'm don't think I've helped much yet, but perhaps this is a start. Feel free to post again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:thinkwelldesigns
ID: 16794633
ALNMOO,

Image Processor is a Russell Brown script first seen for Photoshop CS. Adobe then bundled it in CS2. You can download Image Processor 2.3 from http://www.russellbrown.com/tips_tech.html.

Just make sure you get the version for CS rather than CS2 as they aren't cross compatible.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16795570
in response to second post, i have cs2 so ill get that version.  ;)

I followed your steps above but it is renaming them all, adding a 1 in front of their name.

ex:  img_2034 is renamed to 1img_2034...

i dont like that.... and dont know why its doing that...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16795585
scratch that, it worked like a charm.  some of my images were named funny...  :$

it did put them into a /jpgs folder but easy enough to move.

dont know what i was doing wrong.  I believe i was running image processor from inside PS...

thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:thinkwelldesigns
ID: 16796649
Glad to help! Thanks for the grade and points!

It always does create a JPEG folder and PSD folder, etc so you don't accidentally overwrite your originals, I guess.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16799290
thats what i was thinking as i believe that you can make a change to all 3 formats at once...
0