?
Solved

Float Text Around Iframe

Posted on 2006-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Using CSS I can float text around the right side of an image.  CAn the same be done with an <iframe>?

So that, the text goes

text text tex text text text tex text text text tex text
text text tex text text text tex text text text tex text
text text text text
text text text text
text text text text
text text text text        <iframe here>
text text text text
text text text text
text text text text
text text tex text text text tex text text text tex text
text text tex text text text tex text text text tex text
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
topscoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 16698813
well, you can float the iframe to the right, and give it some margin.

try the next code (i just tested it, and seems ok)

<html>
<head><title>test floating</title></head>
<body>
<p>
a lot of text
a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a <iframe align="right" style="float: right; width: 200px; height: 200px; margin: 10px;">bla die bla</iframe>lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text
a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text a lot of text </p>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 16702294
> Using CSS I can float text around the right side of an image.
Technically, it's exactly the opposite, you float the image (not the text)... and the text wraps around the floated image.

> CAn the same be done with an <iframe>?
yes... as in topscoder's post
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 16815447
You were there when I needed you most!  EE -- my new best friends!!
0