?
Solved

Is there anyway to rename a client PC on a SBS 2003 network?

Posted on 2006-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there anyway to rename a client PC on a SBS 2003 network
without going through the connection wizard and loosing any user settings?

dan,
0
Comment
Question by:Duncan_James
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16697524
Hi Duncan_James,
?? on the PC right click my computer > properties > computername > change

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duncan_James
ID: 16697555
unsurprisignly this has been tried, SBS does not allow you to to this as
the computernames are stored in AD,

any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16698715
Moved to SBS Topic Area

TechSoEasy -- EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16698718
Login as a Local Administrator on the client PC and then change the name. It will allow you to change without loosing any settings. But make sure that you have disconneted all the mapped drives before renaming the computer
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16698754
Dan,

Why do you say that it won't let you make the change?  I've changed many Workstation names this way.  It will update Active Directory automatically.  You do have to disconnect any mapped network shares prior to doing so, but actually you don't want to log on as the LOCAL Administrator, but rather a DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR needs to do the job.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16698943
Either way will do logging in as a Domain Admin or Local Admin
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16699227
I don't know if logging in as the Local Admin will cause the update in AD or not... but I'd be curious to know... so I guess I'll have to try it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Duncan_James
ID: 16699782
logging in as domain admin seems to have worked but certain names do not seem to be updating in AD a bit
strange but working nonetheless.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16702991
If you didn't originally add the workstation to the domain in the correct "SBS" way with http://<servername>/connectcomputer, then you will probably have issues doing this.  You must then follow these steps to rectify the problem:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Ensure that DHCP is enabled
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16713541
I rename PC's using Cherukuri30's method.

Existing DomainPC
1. Restart PC to clear all connections. (just avoids some occasional problems)
2. Logon as Local Admin
3. CtlPannel / System / Computername / Rename Computer
3.1 asks for domain acct with permissions to remove PC's
4. Restart required.
5. Logon as desired domain user

NewPC's --> use process listed by Jeff always.
0