?
Solved

printing html e-mail

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a client who uses ms  outlook 2000. When she prints normal (text) emails, all is fine. However, if she prints any of the emails that have arrived in html format, they seem to 'not fit' on the paper. This is the only client in the whole of the company that has this problem. Whereas it may appear minor, it is the MD's PA (i.e. the one who prints off HIS emails as he does not want to use a pc), and therefore I am getting grief about fixing this problem. Anyone have any bright idea's ?
0
Comment
Question by:jonsharrock
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16698511
Most printers have an option to scale contents to fit paper. This can reduce or increase the actual printout size. Plain text usually allow to wrap characters and due to this the issue may not be visible. Check the printer settings. If no joy, uninstall completely and reinstall. If still on luck, try to update the driver and see. This is hoping that no other program or update causes this.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16699798
Greetings, jonsharrock !

Can other print HTML without problem using the same printer?  If the profile is corrupt.  Was the a recent change?  Reverse the change. Perform a system restore.

Create a new Outlook profile for the user.   If no joy, create a new Windows XP user account.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16729016
jonsharrock,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16784617
jonsharrock, you should not have accepted my comment about status.  You should accept one of the technical comments above.  

If I helped you, why the C grade?  See the Grading Guidelines:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Grading at Experts Exchange is NOT like school. Here's what EE says: Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

        * A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
        * B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
        * C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

0