[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Remove a listing from Google

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A company has a negative press release about my company and it shows up in Google. The link goes to their web site. Is it possible to have this removed from Google? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 16699488
Cannot be removed,, unless you rename the page where the link is ponting to(if it is a deep page)

If it is pointing to the homepage then no, probably not.

Shane
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yes2web
ID: 16699639
If the link goes to their website, there's nothing you can do about it... The comment by Shane is about links to your own website...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 16699720
It's actually a FDA warning letter, not a press release.
But if you search by my company's name, then it shows a link that goes to the FDA website and displays the warning letter.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yes2web
yes2web earned 400 total points
ID: 16699891
Yes, there's nothing you can do about it, other than contacting the FDA and request a removal of the letter.

See also:
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/topic.py?topic=8459
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 1200 total points
ID: 16704586
While Google does have a process to remove URLs (i.e. deadlinks) and other pages of yours, in this matter that the letter comes from the FDA it could be more difficult, if not impossible.

I've had clients who had competing websites who said negative things about them and in those cases a letter from an attorney resolved it.  And of course you have those cybersquatting and infringing on trademarks, but then again a letter or ICANN action resolves those issues.

I would contact Google directly and ask them if they can help or not.  Below is their contact information.  I would write them a registered letter.

Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
phone: (650) 253-0000
fax: (650) 253-0001

Good Luck!

Mark
0