?
Solved

vb.net on Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a box that is running windows 2000 professional with SP4.  I wrote a program and installer using vb.net 2003.  When I try to run the installer on the computer it starts then fails saying i need to install the .net framework version 1.1.4322 and would i like to install it now with a button to take you to the web to install it.  When I get to that page it says I have already installed .net framework 2.0.  I have repaired and uninstalled/reinstaled with no luck. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Millkind
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koolnurd
ID: 16698222
you might have installed framwrk 2.0 and 1.0 both .....

try to remove 1.0
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wraith821
wraith821 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16698288
They are separate entities. you need to install the .Net Framework 1.1
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16698289
Hello Millkind,

you explicitly need framework 1.1  for vs 2003 apps

they will not work on framework 2.0 for which vs 2005 is build

1. so you probably need to uninstall framework 2.0 first
2. and any other version to have a clean start
3. then install framework 1.1
4. install your application if it works ok
5. go ahead and install framework 2.0

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:Millkind
ID: 16699826
Thanks all that was perfect.
0