?
Solved

Implementing two new servers

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi there,

I was wondering of someone could advise me on the best solution for this.  We will be installing two brand new DL380 HP servers soon in an existing 2003 domain to replace the two old ones.  I need one of these new servers to be the new domain controller and to demote the old one, this is fine and I know how to do this except that they have had problems with the old domain controller with dns.  

My question I suppose is should I transfer all across to the new domain controller knowing that there may be a dns issue or should i start from scratch..?  Starting from scratch would be a big pain in the arse especially as they have quite alot going on in Group policy and they have 150 users!!  What I do not want to do however is to transfer problems over to the new server.  

What do you think would be best in this scenario..?

0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 16698642
by default, DNS is installed as Active Directory Integrated.  This means that the DNS database is not stored as a local file.  Rather the DNS database is stored in Active Directory.  This is a good solution becuase the AD database exists on every Domain Controller in the domain.  This means that your DNS database is replicated to every DC...and this is great for redundancy.

So, if I were you, I would add the new server to the domain...  Run DCPROMO on the server and join the existing domain.  I would then install the DNS service on this server.  This will enable the server to host DNS as service for your clients.  There is no need to migrate the DNS database because the database will already be on this server through AD because this server is a DC.

Then I would enable the Global Catalog service on this machine...  (Then disable the GC role on the old DC) http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/advanced/help/DSSite_enable_GC_server.htm


Then I would Transfer any FSMO roles to this new server that the old server had.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324801&product=winsvr2003

Then, off hours, run DCPROMO on the old server to remove the DC role from this server.  Then remove this server from the domain.  After that, give your new DC to the IP address of the old DC (This will allow you to use the new DNS server without having to update your DHCP scope option or edit any static IP TCP/IP settings to point DNS to the new DNS server)

-later
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16699368
Hi philipgecko,

this is just to add to NJ's comments, its a checklist i use......

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
3) Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
5) Deactivate DHCP on the old DC (if used) and recreate the scope on the new DC, note if you have a fairly complex or Large DHCP scheme you may want to export and import the database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine
7) Demote the old DC if you dont intend to keep it as a backup
8) Recreate Shares etc on the new server
9) Reinstall printers and share them etc....


this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 16699579
Many thanks, I was just unsure about the migration of the problematic DNS issue that currently resides on the old DC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16699840
Ok...good luck
0