?
Solved

Filtering in Microsoft Outlook 2003 SP2

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello everybody

I m using Outlook 2003 SP2 connected to exchange server in my company. I m using it as company mail.
I have 1000 mails in my inbox.
Is it possible to create new folders (1 for each customer) and configure it so when mails are comming to me, they will be automatically placed to those folders depending on domaine name.... Like everything from @it-company    to the folder (it company)
So what i want is like several inbox/outbox where managed automatically.
If this is possible to create. How to place all existing mails from my inbox to those folders...???????


Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:dm98101
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16699011
You can use rules or the organise functions to do this. You will need to create the folders first according to the senders name as required. I would suggest for you to maintain only one sent items. Its relatively easy to sort and find messages in outlook.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16699031
Hi dm98101,

Yes, it's possible so long as you don't have too many different addresses you want to do this for.  Outlook has an absolute limit of 32k on the size of rules.  Each address will require a separate rule, so if you have too many you might run into that limit.  To do this create a new rule.  Set the the condition to "with specific words in the sender's address" and enter "it-company" as the address to look for.  Select the folder to move the messages to and you should be in business.  Create a separate rule for each address.

Cheers!
0