?
Solved

Response.Redirect() from aspx to asp

Posted on 2006-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

can i use the Response.Redirect() to redirect the page to classic ASP page form ASP.NET. and pass in the parameters from the aspx to ASP
like this
Response.Redirect("send_new_broker_email.asp?email_address="+ txtEmailAddress.Text);
if so what if i want to pass multiple variables.
0
Comment
Question by:jemigossaye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aki4u
ID: 16698852
yes, you can...if you pass multiple variables - is the same as if you were passing one variable
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mcgants
ID: 16699360
deal with multiple variables by adding an ampersand between variables:
Response.Redirect("send_new_broker_email.asp?email_address="+ txtEmailAddress.Text +"&var2="+ txtvar2.text);
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemigossaye
ID: 16700156
hi, after when I redirect to the CLASSIC ASP page from ASP.NET I n getting this error:


This type of page is not served.
Description: The type of page you have requested is not served because it has been explicitly forbidden.  The extension '.asp' may be incorrect.   Please review the URL below and make sure that it is spelled correctly.

Requested URL: /BrokerInfo/send_new_broker_email.asp
 ps it is spelled correctly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mcgants
ID: 16700347
are you running IIS6 under windows server 2003? If so, run inetmgr to open IIS and check that Active Server Pages are allowed  the 'Web Service Extensions'

otherwise, check that it's asp pages, not aspx pages you're trying to run.

cheers,
mcg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jemigossaye
ID: 16702071
well thanks,

one more thing what about server.transfer() would I be abel to use that to do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mcgants earned 2000 total points
ID: 16702163
the difference between server.transfer and response.redirect is that response.redirect simply sends a message to the browser telling it to go to another page. Server.transfer, however, changes the focus on the server and transfers the request. This means the original URL sits in the browser address bar, and by setting the preserveForm atttribute to true, you can actually use values from elements on the previous page!
The down side to server.transfer is you can only redirect to pages on the same server. Also, the preserveForm feature isn't without it's bugs!

I'm off for the night now, so hope this helps,
mcg
0