?
Solved

VB 3DS loader in OpenGL

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,

        I am looking for a sample program to read 3DS Max file and draw it in Visual Basic using OpenGL. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:homerWS
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 500 total points
ID: 16743880
There's not actually very much support for the 3DS format; there's a limited number of libraries for it, the specification for it is not even public !, ..

You'd be best to check out some of the UNOFFICIAL specifications for the 3DS format, and code something yourself. Once you've read the mesh into a group of polygons, etc, then it's easy to render them to the screen ......
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 500 total points
ID: 16883042
Hi,

The DirectX SDK from Microsoft has functions to read 3DS and Maya files, exporting them to .x format.
For free, hard to develop from the scratch. Have problems with 3dMAX 8. Format is for 3dMAX 7.

The Discreet site is the right place to everything related to 3D Studio MAX:
http://sparks.discreet.com/downloads/downloadshome.cfm (SDKs, toolkits, patches)

OpenGL has no built-in support for reading application-specific file formats, so, the way is to use 3rd part tollkits. Suggestions are:
http://www.andytather.co.uk/Panda/directxmax.aspx (Panda)
http://www.okino.co/conv/conv.htm (Nugraf $495 and Polytrans $395)
http://www.nigels.com/glt/index.html
http://www.otsit.org  ( C++ toolkit that has a function to read 3ds)

As you have noticed, all the references are for C++.
Probably you'll need to develop an activeX OCX in C++ to use it with VB. This language isn't often used to high performance 3D stuff.

Jose
0