Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 / Exchange Server cannot open contact list.

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The contact list of a user cannot be opened from the File > New Email Message, then clicking on the 'To' box. "Contacts cannot be displayed." However, if you go to contacts, they are all there and visible.

The exact error message is:

The address list could not be displayed. The Contacts folder associated with this address list could not beopened; it mayhave been moved or deleted, or you do not have permissions. For inofrmation on how to rremove this folder from the Outlook Address Book, see Microsoft Office Outlook Help.

This message appeared after we did a reinstall of the server, and re-added the Exchange Accounts back. Same user / pass for each user. Restored emails from PST file backups.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16699349
Same user name and password has little to do with the account permissions which are controlled by unique Security ID's (or SIDs).  If you reinstalled the serer, did you recreate Active Directory?  What exactly did you restore?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 16699410
I recreated active directory, restored user files (my docs), and manually retyped in the users (there were only a couple).
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16699584
If you did that then you will need to delete all of the Exchange profiles that are on each machine's Outlook and recreate those as well.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 16700190
Can I just export all the folders to a PST file to backup the emails, calendar, and contacts (that work), and then remove and re-add the profile then?

Once I have readded it, can I just re-import the data listed above?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
louy3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16700914
You need to remove the Outlook address book from Outlook.  Close Outlook, then re-add the outlook address book.  After that, check the properties of the Contacts folder and be sure that it is marked as an outlook address book.
0