?
Solved

Text item name problem

Posted on 2006-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have the following text item name emp_no and working.  But if I can the text item name to emp/no or emp-no in the properties, it says not a legal object name.  If there a way to work around this problem?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 16699369
>>If there a way to work around this problem?

no

Form and control names must start with a letter and can be a maximum of 40 characters — including letters, numbers, and underscores (_).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16702809
Eddykt is correct..

The '-' and '/' are operators and can not be used in filenames..

Mike
0