Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop Outlook beeps when new mail arrives

Posted on 2006-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a setting somewhere in Outlook 2003 to stop making sounds when a new email arrives?  I haven't seen an option to disable this other than disabling all the sounds so far in WinXP in the Sounds in Control panel
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
StuartWhyte earned 2000 total points
ID: 16699612
Yes,

Tools/options/email options/advanced email options.

HTH

Stuart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16700157
In control panel >sounds and alerts - disable or select none for new email message.
0