Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to copy drivers before reformat

Posted on 2006-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I've got a Windows 2000 PC that needs to be reformatted and OS re-installed.  It's got some specialized PCI cards in it to run some medical equipment, so I'm sure Win 2000 will not automatically recognize these and install them.  How do I locate the driver files now before I wipe it out so that I can copy these and then re-install on the new system?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 16699931
Hello there,

theres a few places


http://www.soft14.com/Utilities_and_Hardware/Backup/My_Drivers_1011_Review.html


http://www.zhangduo.com/


Drivers-download-667.html" target="_blank" onclick="return openNew(this.href);">http://www.shareup.com/My_Drivers-download-667.html


this program will backup all your drivers and you can even put them on a CAB file right on your windows CD

Failing that you can always copy your C:/WINNT/SYSTEM32/DRIVERS folder

where most of the drivers are kept
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rivory02
rivory02 earned 200 total points
ID: 16699963
I'm sure someone will eventually tell you how to go through manually and backup the files you need, but if you want it done automatically, I would suggest Driver Magician.  It will back up all of your drivers to a folder you can then burn to CD.  Format/reinstall and when it comes time to reinstall your PCI device drivers, point it to the folder on the CD.

This program is shareware with a 29.95 option to buy but you can use it for 15 days for free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rivory02
ID: 16699971
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 200 total points
ID: 16700122
Hi you can also use driverguide toolkit from driversguide.com

http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/  it has a trial but it works great
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alberpepe
ID: 16700317
Driver Magician is an easy-to-use and powerful tool that helps you to back up device driver files of your computer and install them quickly when you reinstall operation system after system crash or at times you think you should restore them from backup.
Moreover, Driver Magician can backup and restore more items such as my document folder, fonts folder, registry, Internet Explorer favorite folder, Outlook Express mail file folder, Outlook Express mail rule, Outlook Express mail accounts and Outlook Express address book etc.
You can download it at: http://www.drivermagician.com/download.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16700616
If you run some kind of specialised equipment through these cards, you might want to check out if there is special software associated with the setup - such software may include all drivers etc required. If the cards are SCSI host adapters or other I/O cards, you should get the drivers from the manufacturer.
/RID
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 16706941
Another way would be to see what make and model these cards are from device manager and download the drivers yourself ,as sometimes these backup programs don´t work so well.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 200 total points
ID: 16722823
I really recommend you installing the drivers manually. Harder way but the most reliable way.

BUT Back up your drivers folder C:/WINNT/SYSTEM32/DRIVERS , use one of the tools above ( whichever is easier to you ) and if you fail to find a spesific driver bring it back up. All of the above utilities are capable of it. Most secure way :)
0