?
Solved

Possibility for 2 local networks to see each other?

Posted on 2006-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
Currently I have a network:
T1 modem -> Netgear managed switch GSM7224 -> 5 desktops
Is it possible to connect some wireless device into the switch and if I connect some laptop wirelessly I need to see all 5 desktop from laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:vadim63
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16700133
sure,,,, all you need is a wireless access point

FYI,,, there is no such thing as a T-1 modem.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16700289
Thank you,
Actually, I even don't know what is it. There's some Netopia device from Covad.
Could you tell me, what is a wireless access point? How it works? Or just send me a good link. I never used any wireless things before.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16701971
How to setup a wireless network  = http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,1276145,00.asp

Network Gear = http://www.netgear.com/products/business/prod_accesspoint_wireless_sb.php

There is a link to NETGEAR Wireless Access points(WAP, since I saw you were using a Netgear managed switch....

All you will do is, plug the WAP into the switch, configure the WAP for DHCP unless you have some other DHCP device, and there you have it, a LAN...

Some things to consider would be security, and the amount of users accessing the WAP simultaneuously, may be performance issues, etc....
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:vadim63
ID: 16702128
Thank you, rickyclourenco.

Could you give me a simple explanation, how it works?
Let's say, there's 5 boxes with IP's: 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.104. When I plug the WAP into the switch, would it like 192.168.0.105? When some laptop would be connected wirelessly, what IP would be assigned to this laptop?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 16702311
What would happen is that it would look for a DHCP address, unless you configure it to use a static one. The access point's purpose is pretty much to convert a wired signal into a wireless one. As long as you leave it functioning with just the basics, it should look on the network for DHCP addresses (or dymanic IPs).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16702563
Pretty much like MasnRock said....

DHCP is a service that provides IP addresses dynamically to devices that connect to the network.  If you do not have a DHCP server or device, then you probably want to consider setting one up, so that IP addressing can be handled automatically.  If it is NOT setup yet, then you can get a WAP which can provide you with DHCP as well, or you can always setup a Windows Server as your DHCP device.

When you plug the WAP into the switch, if you already have DHCP enabled, then it may/should automatically grab an address, and it will be on the same subnet as the other devices.

When the Laptops connect, they will also receive an address from DHCP, within the range that is setup in DHCP.

You have to keep in mind that DHCP and WAP are independent of eachother.  

The WAP is acting as a point of entry onto a network.......but it MAY provide DHCP for the network

DHCP deals with the logical addressing scheme of the network, and can be provided by a Router, WAP, Windows Server, etc.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16702564
Thanks!
0