[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion app is resource hog

Posted on 2006-05-17
11
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello Experts,

I have been having a problem with a rather lengthy CF application I have written.  After it is done processing, the CPU remains at elevated levels for an additional 3-4 seconds after the page has completely loaded.  Is there any steps I can perform to reduce this?  I know good whitespace management can help on the clients end, but I’m not sure how to help on the server end of this problem.  All recommendations welcome.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:js_vaughan
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746011
What version of Coldfusion are you running?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16746130
MX, 6.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746228
Do you have the debugger on?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16746323
Not by default.  I have used it in the past to check for bottlenecks in my queries, but that is all.  This application takes about 2-3 seconds to load normally, but this excessive usage seems odd after the page has already finished loaded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746350
When you say loaded, do you mean compiled?  It was previously compiled?

I skipped over MX and went from 5.0 to 6.1.  However, I recommend turning ALL debugging features off.  Also, what does your application do(I am curious to see how others push the language, I am notorious for pushing the language).

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16746425
Yes, i meant compiled.

The application is a CFC being used to parse data received from another website with no html, but elements similar to what wikipedia uses, and reconstruct the page with proper HTML.  Simple operation, but lengthy and requires many Find, Replace, and the Regular Expression equivalents - thus the large load.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16746460
let me see if I understand, this is a webservice?  If so what type of data is it spitting out?

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16748289
The CFC is being run locally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ExpertAdmin
ID: 16756250
What you are seeing is probably the result of the underlying Java (which CF is based on) garbage collection scheme. Once an object goes out of scope, there is a delay before the Java garbage collection reclaims the memory. The elevated CPU level may be the result of extensive garbage collection going on.

Also, it is possible that the CF service is crashing and restarting as a result of something in the code. Look at your system event logs (Application events) and see if you see anything that may guide you to the problem.

M@
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:js_vaughan
ID: 16771451
M@,

This seems highly plausible, the garbage collection scheme.  Is there anything that can be done to help in this matter?  Also, has any improvements been seen in this area in the newer versions of Coldfusion where an upgrade may be beneficial (and worth the money)?

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16988614
Jeff,

I have written a short article on how to visualise the GB and stuff from your JVM using jvmstat. http://www.sixfive.co.uk/news/?nid=165 

I am 100% certain you can do this on a CFMX 6 box.

Another option here in order to see better what is going on in the underlying Java areas you can try a product like www.seefusion.com

Also playing around with simultaneous requests and the heap size, teplate caching etc can make a big difference. Unfortunately its not a one method fits all solution, so its downw to you to do the load testing and tune your instances to your programs and your hardware.

There are also lots of variables you can tune within the JVM, Grant Straker has a great book of all this at www.cfperformance.com 
0