Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you move shares, maintaining their NTFS and Share permissions?

Posted on 2006-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
I have a bunch of Drop Boxes on my partition "A" of a Server 2003, and I need to move them to a different partition, partition "B".  they are all contained in a Share named Dropboxes$.  I need to know how I can transfer this share,subdirectories and files to a separate partition while maintaining the assigned permissions.  I have heard of robocopy and xcopy, so if this is the only way to go, can someone please provide a syntax example?  Thank-you in advance,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 2000 total points
ID: 16701405
copy the files:

xcopy \\source\share\*.* \\destination\share /S /E /C /F /H /K /O /X
------I like a lot of these options, you don't have to use all of them

robocopy \\source\share\*.* \\destination\share /S /E /sec /v

remove old share, create new share.

The robocopy is by far the better program...but you can use either to accomplish the task
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16701411
robocopy was built off of the xcopy program...just added more options.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16701754
So, using the robocopy as you suggested, all the data, attributes, NTFS permissions and Share permissions will be transferred?

Thanks,

JK
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16702153
Robocopy will not migrate the share information....  But the NTFS permissions and file attribute will migrate (assuming all NTFS permissions are domain based...  If you are using local server groups, the permissions will break.  You must be following best practice and be using DOMAIN based groups...  No local server groups or accounts can migrate to a remote server.)

You can use SHARE.VBS to build the shares on the new server...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16702215
both xcopy and robocopy will get everything but ->share and share permissions (not to be confused with NTFS permissions) copied/moved.  

You have to either create the share w/permissions manually or use the suggested vbs script that NJ mentions above.  **Then** run the xcopy or robocopy to migrate your files and ntfs permissions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 16706939
Try using Microsoft File Server Migration Toolkit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16708065
I actually used the xcopy command, as suggested, and also in the Microsoft's Help, and as you said it transferred all the NTFS permissions successfully, but did not transfer the share or share permissions....which is fine as far as I'm concerned.  I had also read about this File Server Migration Toolkit....have any of you used it with success? Out of curiousity?

Thanks for the information,

JK
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16708072
Oh, another question is that all the files I xcopied, now have an "A" attribute listed....I'm assuming that this is an archive bit, but wanted to double check.  This is standard I'm assuming....?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16708113
yes, you are correct...  After your first full backup, this attribute will clear.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16710096
Thanks, Glad we could help!
0