?
Solved

Groupwise behind a firewall

Posted on 2006-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have a problem with Groupwise ver 6.3 installed behind a Mikrotik router ver2.93. I also have a lotus notes server behind the same firewall.

I can send and receive mails from the Lotus notes server but I can only receive mails from the Group wise. The Group wise server cannot send mails. It uses port 7100 and this port is open.

I wonder whatelse could be wrong with the setup because whenever I bypass the firewall, the Group wise is able to send mails.

I hope someone helps me out on this soon.

Thanks.

Emma.
0
Comment
Question by:emmamcp
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 16702005
Port 7100 is used for the web-based administrative interface. GroupWise uses a different port for communication between the Agents (e.g. POA and MTA).

Without knowing EXACTLY how your GroupWise environment is layed out, it's not really possible to tell you what specific ports you need to open. A GroupWise environment consists of, at minimum, two Agents - a Post Office Agent (POA, for client/server communication between mail clients and the Message Store) and a Message Transfer Agent (MTA, is the back-end administrative and routing engine for the GroupWise System). Other Agents may include other POAs, other MTAs, GroupWise Internet Agents (GWIAs), GroupWise WebAccess Agents (GWWAs) and various Connectors (for trying together with other E-Mail systems).

In order to answer your Question, we need to know which agents are where in your environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16718280
Two protocol are crucial to GWIA to send outbound mail: SMTP, DNS.
Check that outgoing TCP 25 and TCP 53 is enabled for GWIA.
Check ping to FQDN, e.g. "LOAD PING google.com" to verify resolving.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emmamcp
ID: 16720487
I opened the port 7100 for MTA and 25 for Smtp for the groupwise and now Ican send mails.

Thanks.
0