Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Host Names to my External Domain www.example.com

Posted on 2006-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
First i dont know alot about IIS or Webservers. I am going to be getting a Windows 2003 Server that is going to be running IIS. The person who is going to configure it said that i need to do the following.

Call my Webhosting Provider (Earthlink) and have them add the following Hosts to my www.domain.com
Hostname1
Hostname2
Hostname3

The installer of this IIS server said to use our Main WAN ip address. The installer also said to make sure that the WebHosting Provider (Earthlink) know that these are not new domains or subdomains. They are suppose to be just Hosts to the main domain.

Anyways i chatted with earthlink Via Internet and i dont think they really understood what i was asking. They wanted to know what the IP address were for the new webservers so they could update our www.domain.com.

Does this sound right? I am really not sure how to tell earthlink how to do this? Any help would be awesome. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hcl1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 200 total points
ID: 16705365
Hi,

I think they want to know your real ip address of your network computer . which is provide by you from your ISP .

http://www.whatismyipaddress.com/

You can also contact to your ISP about that information.

If they want to know NS record or other DNS records then you can use the following url for it.

www.dnsstuff.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16708411
I know my real IP address but is that all they need? Dont they need Hosts names as well? Do i just say that i need my real IP address pointed at www.domain.com? The installer of this IIS server said i need to give them the hosts names??? Im lost on this.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 1800 total points
ID: 16710354
well, i'm not sure how brain dead earthlink support is.. but this is all you should need to say:

you to earthlink:  we are a web hosting customer with the domain mydomain.com. i need three subdomains added to the zone file for mydomain.com. we will be hosting these three subdomains ourselves, so we just need A records added to our dns for hostname1.mydomain.com, hostname2.mydomain.com, and hostname3.mydomain.com that point to ip address www.xxx.yyy.zzz (insert your IIS server's public IP here). we are not moving or changing our web hosting, so we don't need anything else changed in dns or our account, just those A records added for those three subdomains.


note: if you have access to edit your zone file or make 'custom' changes to your dns records at earthlink, you can do this yourself.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16710475
Is that what the host files are (SubDomains)? The person who is going to install this on the IIS server said to make sure that they know that these are Hosts and not new domains. Also the installer said all i need for the IP address is our Real IP address (WAN).

Thanks again for the help
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 1800 total points
ID: 16711546
local server name = subdomain (i.e. hostname1) which is part of...
hostname = fqdn or fully qualified domain name (i.e. hostname1.mydomain.com)

think of dns as being like a phone book. you know the name, but need to know the number in order to make the call. dns provides those numbers. "A records" in your dns (zone file) are like listings in the phone book: the name (hostname) and number (ip address).

a 'zone file' is just a name for the dns records for a particular domain. for example: when i edit my domain's 'zone file', i'm simply editing a text file that's structured a certain way so that bind (my dns server) can read the information that's in it. that text file contains numerous lines, or records, that spell out what each subdomain is, where it points to, what the mail server(s) is for the domain, etc.

in order for earthlink to add the appropriate A records to your 'zone file' they need the three hostnames (hostname1.mydomain.com, hostname2.mydomain.com, hostname3.mydomain.com) and the ip address to point them to (your IIS server's public or wan ip address).

it would probably be a good idea to remind them that you are *not* moving your web space (hostname: www.mydomain.com and also ususally referred to as just mydomain.com), and reinforce that you are simply adding three subdomains and you want those to point to your own ip address at your location. the little script i provided should give them enough information to perform the task without screwing anything else up... if who you talk to has half a brain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16711761
Thanks a bunch nltech. That made things very clear and now makes sense. I was able to get into my earthlink control center and through here i can get into the DNS part and am able to setup subdomains, CNAMES, and ETC. Thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16712069
in your control panel, you should already see A records for things like www and mail for your domain. use the same format and just add three A records for your new subdomains (don't change anything else). in my control panel (cpanel), they kinda look like this:

hostname1 14400 IN A www.xxx.yyy.zzz
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16712223
Got it......It doesnt have the (WWW) in front of it though. Will that still be ok?

Thanks Again
0