[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add users accts to netware network 4.11

Posted on 2006-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to add user accounts to the netware 4.11 network, i know there is a way to enter netware utilities using the ms dos command but i can not remember how. also i need the step on how to add user rights to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:tarnett708
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16701975
You're remembering NetWare v3.x or earlier. Starting with NetWare v4.0, back in 1995, Novell introduced what was then called Novell Directory Services, or NDS, and which today is known as eDirectory.

They also released GUI administration tools - NWADMIN in the case of NetWare v4.11, altho I think ConsoleOne was making its first appearance about then. Look in SYS:PUBLIC\MGMT for NWADMIN32.EXE. It's not appropriate to try to use the old DOS C-Worthy interface tools...altho they did release NETADMIN, which was a C-Worthy version of the NWAMDIN tool for nostalgic admins.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16702015
You CAN run NETADMIN from the DOS prompt with 4.11, but it's not recommended.  NWADMIN at minimum, and NWADMN32 preferred.

NETADMIN was the very first NDS management tool, released with 4.0.  Looks a lot like SYSCON, with major differences.

NWADMN32, of course being a 32-bit app, must run on 32-bit Windows - Win95 minimum - and requires the use of the Novell Client32 for the version of Windows it's running on (don't try to use Client32 3.4 on Windows XP!).  NWADMN32 will not work with the crapware(tm) client that comes with Windows.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 16703775
You're not thinking of the JRB utilities are you? They (still) come in 16 and 32 bit versions, and I won't beat about the bush, they rock. If they didn't exist, hell, I'd have to work for a living!!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16703851
Oooh - I just had a thought...

4.11 still had 16-bit command-line admin commands like "rights" for example.  Maybe that's what the asker's talking about.  They were updated for NDS for 4.x but faded to obscurity with NW5x and disappeared altogether with 6.x, 'cause they dropped support due to problems caused by having to work within the 16-bit limitations of a DOS app.  Little things like directory depth issues (stopped working after x number of files)  and lack of long name support... ;)

tarnett708, check the documentation archives on the Novell support site - they still have documentation available for stuff as old as NetWare Lite;) so you should be able to find what you're looking for there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16703867
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarnett708
ID: 16704885
i had the steps but with my pda lost to the water world by my daughter i don't remember. i know that you open the ms dos and type o:, public, and i think syscon and then it open this screen in netware with a list of admin tools ie add user, delete user, use rights, and i need to know if anyone knows what i'm talking about, shineon you are warm could you elaborate on syscon "NETADMIN was the very first NDS management tool, released with 4.0.  Looks a lot like SYSCON, with major differences." i'm trying to get into syscon from the ms dos prompt on a workstation, that is connected to the network but because the username is not on the network she can not enter mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1200 total points
ID: 16705315
Well, syscon is  for Bindery,  which is NetWare 3.2 or lower.   Not for use  with NetWare 4.11.

Netadmin would be in sys:\public as well.  To use it you need to log in, though.  Usually  "admin" in the  org  context.
0