BNC to SC Fiber Converter?

Posted on 2006-05-17
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We are looking for a stand-alone converter to convert our SC fiber link to BNC. I've seen a few devices that do this, but they cost around $1000. Does anyone have any recommendations of a more inexpensive converter available?

Thanks a lot.
Question by:badness
    LVL 13

    Expert Comment

    by:Joseph Hornsey
    BNC?!?  Wow.  1989 called and they want their network back.  :-)

    Sorry for giving you a hard time.  Check out Canary Communications, Inc. at  They've got a Fiber to BNC media converter which is pretty inexpensive.  I think it's the MMC-2012.  I saw one online for about $150.00.

    Hope that helps.

    LVL 3

    Expert Comment

    Are you talking about converting light (fiber SC) to copper (COAX with BNC)?  Or are you talking about converting light (fiber SC) to light (fiber ST)???  The St style is a bayonet style BNC like the traditional coax Britsh Navel Connector (BNC).

    If you are talking about light to light (SC to ST) then all you need is an SC to ST adapter here is a link:,659,768&mid=436

    If you are talking about converting light to copper then here is your link:,1416,1494&mid=499

    I'm not sure you'll save any money with Blackbox but at least you have another choice.

    Good luck!

    LVL 3

    Accepted Solution

    Oh I almost forgot.  You'll need to know if you are dealing with multi-mode or single-mode fiber before you purchase.

    Here is the text of the 10-Mbps Conversion Modules section on the second Blackbox link I sent you:

    10BASE-T/Multimode, SC up to 4 km  . . . . . LE740-TPSTM-SC-R2 . . . . . $180.00

    10BASE-T/Single-Mode Plus, ST up to 40 km  . . . . . LE740-TPSTS20-R2 . . . . .$300.00

    If you have single-mode you'll also have to get an SC to ST converter to use the LE740-TPSTS20-R2 module.

    All the Blackbox part numbers start with LE740 for this series of parts.

    Author Comment

    Thanks dmcoop, the SC solution you provided looks pretty good.

    Featured Post

    How to run any project with ease

    Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
    - Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
    - View and edit from mobile/offline
    - Cut down on emails

    Join & Write a Comment

    Suggested Solutions

    I was recently sitting at a desk at work with one of my colleagues and needed some information on my home computer. He watched as I turned on my home computer, established a remote session into it, got the information I needed and then shut it down …
    ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
    Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
    Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor ( offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

    733 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    22 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now