Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Userenv Event ID 1030 error - Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects

Posted on 2006-05-17
15
Medium Priority
?
20,617 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Good day all,

I am getting to be very frustrated by an error I have been seeing on my main DC.  I have a small network with about 25 clients and 4 servers (two are DCs).  The domain is in Windows 2003 Native mode.  On the "main" DC, I am receiving the error message below.  I get this about twice a day in the event log.  I also get it if I try to do a gpupdate.  If I do a gpupdate /force, I receive the error message but the group policy is applied.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            5/17/2006
Time:            10:02:13 AM
User:            DAVERCI\administrator
Computer:      JULES
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is the output from a gpupdate:

Refreshing Policy...

User Policy Refresh has completed.
Computer Policy Refresh has completed.

To check for errors in policy processing, review the event log.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here is the output from a gpupdate /force:

Refreshing Policy...

User Policy Refresh has completed.
Computer Policy Refresh has completed.

To check for errors in policy processing, review the event log.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

If I run the Resultant Set of Policy (rsop.msc), I see a red X in the User Configuration section, but I can't find where the problem is.  I'm wondering if there is some bogus setting in there that is causing my problem.  

Any ideas?  I'd award 10000 points if I could as this is really bothering me. :)

Thanks!

Jeff

1
Comment
Question by:masterbaker
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jasonwilliams74
ID: 16701720
yes, this is frustrating. Try this link and the suggestions it offers:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1030&eventno=1542&source=Userenv&phase=1

Give those a shot, and let us know how it goes.

HTH
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16702303
Hi there,

I should have mentioned that I already found that link and tried everything, and I mean everything!

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16704554
Hi masterbaker,

dont know if you have looked at this mate
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=842804

other most common thing i have seen is when your clients DNS have an ISP setting in there, it should be just your server and nothing else
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16704685
Thanks for the link, but I don't believe it applies to this situation.  I am no getting event ID 1058.

Also, this is happening on the server itself, not the clients.  Lastly, it is using the proper DNS servers and so are the clients.  
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16705068
Ok, I did some more digging around and I'm still having the same error, but I have a bit more info...

When running RSOP (Resultant Set of Policy) on the problematic server, I get a red X under User Configuration.  If I change the query and run it as my domain admin account, the red X goes away.  If I run the default query on the other DC (as the same administrator account that failed on the first DC), I don't get the error.  So something is tied to the administrator account on this DC.

In case you were wondering, I did use the dcgpofix.exe utility to restore both group policies (default domain and default domain controller) to their shipping defaults.  I only had to make a few minor changes to get them back to what we use today.  

Any ideas why administrator is having this trouble on this one computer?

How strange!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 16835528
Well, I think even if you copy you administrator account and try to login with the copy it will work fine and you wont get the error in the eventlog aftergpupdate.

So I can say it's a policy issue, check the local security policy but running this command: gpedit.msc, probably you will find something there.

Also I would be happy if you check Userenv.log for Errors, and past it here.

Note: you will find Userenv.log user this Directory:
C:\WINDOWS\Debug\UserMode

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16835792
Hi, thanks for the suggestions.

I can't copy the Administrator profile directory off and start over with a new profile as some file is being kept open in there.  I'm trying to find out which file or files are open so I can do this.

I did look for a userenv.log file but it doesn't exist.  I searched the drive and couldn't find anything.

I also ran gpedit.msc and looked for entries that could be causing the error.  There are no entries in the user section (the section that shows the error in RSOP.msc).

Jeff
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 16840284
I believe if you try to copy the Administrator USER not the profile, you can do that from the Active Directory, when you copy the Administrator it will be member of the same groups and has the same rights, then you can login with the new user to that computer.

This was a workaround.

To enable userenv.log check this article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;221833

I believe there is an error will be logged in there.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16843273
USERENV(1468.1204) 08:16:38:927 LibMain: Process Name:  E:\WINDOWS\system32\gpupdate.exe
USERENV(1468.13c) 08:16:38:942 RefreshPolicy: Entering with 1
USERENV(1468.13c) 08:16:38:942 RefreshPolicy: Leaving.
USERENV(1468.1480) 08:16:38:942 RefreshPolicy: Entering with 0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:942 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:942 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:942 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:942 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:942 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:942 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:942 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ProcessGPOs:  Machine role is 3.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 PingComputer: PingBufferSize set as 2048
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 PingComputer: Adapter speed 10000000 bps
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 PingComputer: Adapter speed 10000000 bps
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 PingComputer:  First time:  0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 PingComputer:  Fast link.  Exiting.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ProcessGPOs:  User name is:  CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=mydomain,DC=com, Domain name is:  mydomain.COM
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ProcessGPOs: Domain controller is:  \\myserver.mydomain.com  Domain DN is mydomain.COM
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ProcessGPOs: network name is
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for dskquota.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ProcessGPOs: Domain controller is:  \\myserver.mydomain.com  Domain DN is mydomain.com
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for gptext.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for dskquota.dll.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for iedkcs32.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for gptext.dll.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for scecli.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for iedkcs32.dll.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:958 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for scecli.dll.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:958 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {25537BA6-77A8-11D2-9B6C-0000F8080861}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {3610eda5-77ef-11d2-8dc5-00c04fa31a66}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {0ACDD40C-75AC-47ab-BAA0-BF6DE7E7FE63}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {42B5FAAE-6536-11d2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {3610eda5-77ef-11d2-8dc5-00c04fa31a66}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {42B5FAAE-6536-11d2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {B1BE8D72-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {e437bc1c-aa7d-11d2-a382-00c04f991e27}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {A2E30F80-D7DE-11d2-BBDE-00C04F86AE3B}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 GetGPOInfo:  Entering...
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {c6dc5466-785a-11d2-84d0-00c04fb169f7}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {e437bc1c-aa7d-11d2-a382-00c04f991e27}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 ProcessGPOs: Calling GetGPOInfo for normal policy mode
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 GetGPOInfo:  ********************************
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:974 GetGPOInfo:  Entering...
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 SearchDSObject:  Found GPO(s):  <[LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com;0]>
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:974 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPO:  Deferring search for <LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 GetGPOInfo:  Server connection established.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 GetMachineDomainDS: ldap_bind_s failed with 82
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 GetGPOInfo:  Leaving with 0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 GetGPOInfo:  ********************************
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPOs: GetGPOInfo failed.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 GetGPOInfo:  Bound successfully.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPOs: No WMI logging done in this policy cycle.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPOs: Processing failed with error 997.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 SearchDSObject:  Searching <OU=Domain Controllers,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x230 has been released.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:16:38:989 ProcessGPOs: Leaving with 0.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 SearchDSObject:  <OU=Domain Controllers,DC=mydomain,DC=com> has the Block From Above attribute set
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 SearchDSObject:  Searching <DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:38:989 SearchDSObject:  Found GPO(s):  <[LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com;0]>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 AddGPO:  GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com will not be added to the list since the Block flag is set and this GPO is not in enforce mode.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  Deferring search for <LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 SearchDSObject:  Searching <CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 SearchDSObject:  No GPO(s) for this object.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 EvaluateDeferredGPOs:  Searching for GPOs in cn=policies,cn=system,DC=mydomain,DC=com
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  Searching <CN={6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  Machine has access to this GPO.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  GPO passes the filter check.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  Found functionality version of:  2
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:005 ProcessGPO:  Found file system path of:  <\\mydomain.com\sysvol\mydomain.com\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  Found common name of:  <{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  Found display name of:  <Default Domain Controllers Policy>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  Found machine version of:  GPC is 91, GPT is 91
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  Found flags of:  0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  Found extensions:  [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}]
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 GetGPOInfo:  GPO Local Group Policy doesn't contain any data since the version number is 0.  It will be skipped.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 GetGPOInfo:  Leaving with 1
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 GetGPOInfo:  ********************************
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPOs: Logging Data for Target <myserver>.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPOs: OpenThreadToken failed with error 1008, assuming thread is not impersonating
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Registry
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:021 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension Registry has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Wireless Group Policy
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Wireless Group Policy's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Extension Wireless Group Policy skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Folder Redirection
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Folder Redirection's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Extension Folder Redirection skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Microsoft Disk Quota
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Microsoft Disk Quota's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Extension Microsoft Disk Quota skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension QoS Packet Scheduler
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension QoS Packet Scheduler's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Extension QoS Packet Scheduler skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Scripts
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Scripts's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Extension Scripts skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:036 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Security
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension Security has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Internet Explorer Branding
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Internet Explorer Branding's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Extension Internet Explorer Branding skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension EFS recovery
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension EFS recovery has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Software Installation
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Software Installation's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Extension Software Installation skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension IP Security
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension IP Security's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 ProcessGPOs: Extension IP Security skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:052 SetFgRefreshInfo: Next Machine Fg policy Synchronous, Reason: SKU.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 ProcessGPOs: No WMI logging done in this policy cycle.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x654 has been released.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 ProcessGPOs: Computer Group Policy has been applied.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 ProcessGPOs: Leaving with 1.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Machine critical section has been claimed.  Handle = 0x654
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:067 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:083 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x654 has been released.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:16:39:083 GPOThread:  Next refresh will happen in 5 minutes
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16843395
Ok, in my own searching for errors in the logs, I did stumble across a setting from a previous IT person (darn that guy).  He had set up a trust with a non-existant domain.  I think he was going to set one up but never did (or he did and then blew away the other domain without clearing the trust).

In any case, I removed the trust and tried a gpupdate again.  I still get an error with event ID 1030!  

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 16843434
Here's the debug log now:

USERENV(fc4.e94) 08:32:03:796 LibMain: Process Name:  E:\WINDOWS\system32\gpupdate.exe
USERENV(fc4.11ac) 08:32:03:812 RefreshPolicy: Entering with 1
USERENV(fc4.11ac) 08:32:03:812 RefreshPolicy: Leaving.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:812 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:812 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs:
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs:  Machine role is 3.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs:  Machine role is 3.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 PingComputer: PingBufferSize set as 2048
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 PingComputer: PingBufferSize set as 2048
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 PingComputer: Adapter speed 10000000 bps
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 PingComputer:  First time:  0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 PingComputer:  Fast link.  Exiting.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs:  User name is:  CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=mydomain,DC=com, Domain name is:  mydomain.COM
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs: Domain controller is:  \\myserver.mydomain.com  Domain DN is mydomain.COM
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs: network name is
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:827 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for gptext.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:827 ProcessGPOs: Domain controller is:  \\myserver.mydomain.com  Domain DN is mydomain.com
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for scecli.dll.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadGPExtensions: Rsop entry point not found for dskquota.dll.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {0ACDD40C-75AC-47ab-BAA0-BF6DE7E7FE63}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {25537BA6-77A8-11D2-9B6C-0000F8080861}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {35378EAC-683F-11D2-A89A-00C04FBBCFA2}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {426031c0-0b47-4852-b0ca-ac3d37bfcb39}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {0ACDD40C-75AC-47ab-BAA0-BF6DE7E7FE63}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {4CFB60C1-FAA6-47f1-89AA-0B18730C9FD3}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {3610eda5-77ef-11d2-8dc5-00c04fa31a66}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {A2E30F80-D7DE-11d2-BBDE-00C04F86AE3B}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {42B5FAAE-6536-11d2-AE5A-0000F87571E3}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {c6dc5466-785a-11d2-84d0-00c04fb169f7}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 ProcessGPOs: Calling GetGPOInfo for normal policy mode
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {B1BE8D72-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:843 GetGPOInfo:  Entering...
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {c6dc5466-785a-11d2-84d0-00c04fb169f7}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:843 ReadExtStatus: Reading Previous Status for extension {e437bc1c-aa7d-11d2-a382-00c04f991e27}
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 ProcessGPOs: Calling GetGPOInfo for normal policy mode
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:859 SearchDSObject:  Searching <DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:859 SearchDSObject:  Found GPO(s):  <[LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com;0]>
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:859 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:03:859 ProcessGPO:  Deferring search for <LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 GetGPOInfo:  Server connection established.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 GetGPOInfo:  Bound successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 SearchDSObject:  Searching <OU=Domain Controllers,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 SearchDSObject:  Found GPO(s):  <[LDAP://CN={6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com;0]>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 ProcessGPO:  Deferring search for <LDAP://CN={6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:859 SearchDSObject:  <OU=Domain Controllers,DC=mydomain,DC=com> has the Block From Above attribute set
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 SearchDSObject:  Searching <DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 SearchDSObject:  Found GPO(s):  <[LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com;0]>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 AddGPO:  GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com will not be added to the list since the Block flag is set and this GPO is not in enforce mode.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  Deferring search for <LDAP://CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 SearchDSObject:  Searching <CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 SearchDSObject:  No GPO(s) for this object.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 EvaluateDeferredGPOs:  Searching for GPOs in cn=policies,cn=system,DC=mydomain,DC=com
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  Searching <CN={6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=mydomain,DC=com>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  Machine has access to this GPO.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  GPO passes the filter check.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  Found functionality version of:  2
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:874 ProcessGPO:  Found file system path of:  <\\mydomain.com\sysvol\mydomain.com\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  Found common name of:  <{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  Found display name of:  <Default Domain Controllers Policy>
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  Found machine version of:  GPC is 91, GPT is 91
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  Found flags of:  0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  Found extensions:  [{827D319E-6EAC-11D2-A4EA-00C04F79F83A}{803E14A0-B4FB-11D0-A0D0-00A0C90F574B}]
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPO:  ==============================
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 GetGPOInfo:  GPO Local Group Policy doesn't contain any data since the version number is 0.  It will be skipped.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 GetGPOInfo:  Leaving with 1
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 GetGPOInfo:  ********************************
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPOs: Logging Data for Target <myserver>.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPOs: OpenThreadToken failed with error 1008, assuming thread is not impersonating
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:890 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Registry
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension Registry has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Wireless Group Policy
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Wireless Group Policy's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Extension Wireless Group Policy skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Folder Redirection
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Folder Redirection's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Extension Folder Redirection skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Microsoft Disk Quota
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Microsoft Disk Quota's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Extension Microsoft Disk Quota skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension QoS Packet Scheduler
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension QoS Packet Scheduler's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Extension QoS Packet Scheduler skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Scripts
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Scripts's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: Extension Scripts skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:905 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Extension Internet Explorer Zonemapping skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Security
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension Security has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Internet Explorer Branding
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Internet Explorer Branding's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Extension Internet Explorer Branding skipped with flags 0x10007.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension EFS recovery
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ReadStatus: Read Extension's Previous status successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes and no security group membership change and extension EFS recovery has NoGPOChanges set.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension Software Installation
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension Software Installation's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Extension Software Installation skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: -----------------------
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 ProcessGPOs: Processing extension IP Security
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CompareGPOLists:  The lists are the same.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:921 CheckGPOs: No GPO changes but couldn't read extension IP Security's status or policy time.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 ProcessGPOs: Extension IP Security skipped because both deleted and changed GPO lists are empty.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 SetFgRefreshInfo: Next Machine Fg policy Synchronous, Reason: SKU.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 ProcessGPOs: No WMI logging done in this policy cycle.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x99c has been released.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 ProcessGPOs: Computer Group Policy has been applied.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 ProcessGPOs: Leaving with 1.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Entering with timeout 600000 and flags 0x0
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Machine critical section has been claimed.  Handle = 0x99c
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 EnterCriticalPolicySectionEx: Leaving successfully.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:937 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x99c has been released.
USERENV(34c.dac) 08:32:03:952 GPOThread:  Next refresh will happen in 5 minutes
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 GetMachineDomainDS: ldap_bind_s failed with 82
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 GetGPOInfo:  Leaving with 0
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 GetGPOInfo:  ********************************
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 ProcessGPOs: GetGPOInfo failed.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 ProcessGPOs: No WMI logging done in this policy cycle.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 ProcessGPOs: Processing failed with error 997.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 LeaveCriticalPolicySection: Critical section 0x224 has been released.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 ProcessGPOs: User Group Policy has been applied.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 ProcessGPOs: Leaving with 0.
USERENV(c1c.e18) 08:32:06:124 GPOThread:  Next refresh will happen in 110 minutes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
msghaleb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16846933
As per the logs you are getting this Error:
GetMachineDomainDS: ldap_bind_s failed with 82

I believe this articles address the problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910206/EN-US/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896683/

The hotfix is only available throw Microsoft.

I can bring it for you if you want, or if you have an account with Microsoft you should get it with no problems.

in any case take a system state backup before installing any fix.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 16859253
I would be thankful also if you can run RSOP.MSC right click on the user configuration, and click on Error Information.

Post for us the Error.

Thanks.

Mohamed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:msghaleb
ID: 16870010
I think you will solve your problem, and it may be very very simple!
Just Delete the cashed accounts from the saved passwords in the controle panel !!!

Thanks
Mohamed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dwoodroofe
ID: 22081854
I had a simlar issue on a server one time with the administrator account and just recently with a standard user account on a terminal server.  It turned out to be a corrupt user profile.  

To fix I merely created a new local user profile (even on the DC with the admin account.)

click on My Computer --> Local Disk c:\ --> Documents and Settings

Rick click the problem account and rename to whatever.old

Logon under the problem account and the profile will be re-created.  Migrate any user data to the new profile (documents and seetings, desktop, favorites only.  Do not migrate system settings like application data or local settings.)

On the DC that had the issue the problem would manifest in strange ways like accessing AD Users and Computers and trying to do a simple user password reset.

Re-creating the profile cleared the problem.
0