?
Solved

Backup Exec Media Full Problem

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,

I am a newbie network administrator and need some help.  Am running backup exec 9.1 on a Windows 2003 Dell server with a 40/80 DLT Tape drive.  Came in this morning and discovered the tape ejected and the backup job incomplete due to a full tape.  Insterted a new tape, but then the job timed out so it canceled without completing the job.  

Solution is obvious, get a higher capacity tape drive.  In the meantime I would like to devise a temporary workaround.  I would like to create a backup folder on our SNAP server and have the backup job complete on that once the tape is full.  I cannot do the whole job on the SANP server as it only has is a 100 MB connection.  To do this I would have to create a cascaded drive pool and from what I understand a backup folder can not be part of a cascaded drive pool in backup exec.  Is that correct?  Is there any other way I can have the backup job complete on another device?  

I guess another temporary solution would be to modify by current backup job and remove some of the files from it.  I can than create another backup job that will transfer those files to the SNAP server.  Can I scedule the second backup job so that it runs at the same time as my orginal job?  Any other ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:ckangas7
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 225 total points
ID: 16702133
Why don't you do a backup to disk, and then back that up to tape? You can then run the backup to tape when you are there without it disturbing the users.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shankshank
shankshank earned 75 total points
ID: 16702858
Had the same problem, running version 10d. Then switched over to backup to disk, job completes no problem, then I setup a duplicate job and it runs to tape.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmcoop
dmcoop earned 75 total points
ID: 16702984
I run backup-to-disk at night.  Then run to tape during the day so I can change the tape when it fills up.  Works great.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmcoop
ID: 16702999
Oh I meant to tell you also, you can purchase a small NAS cheaply enough and run your backup-to-disk to that at night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckangas7
ID: 16713720
Thanks for your comments.  I've decided to just bite the bullet and purchase a larger, faster, tape drive.
0