?
Solved

How do I create a public key in PGP?

Posted on 2006-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to figure out how to creat a public key in PGP.  I have done some reasarch but I am having trouble finding software that will allow me to creat the key.  I have an IT background so I dont think this should be very hard.

I am trying to fulfill the requirements listed here

http://www.thinedi.com/pdf/ftp_instructions.pdf

I have already downloaded PGP Desktop, and I have played around with it a bit.  I can encrypt files with it but I need to know how to create my own public key.  

Please give me some guidence, I apreciate any help you give.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:JCHD
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1200 total points
ID: 16702118
You don't create a public key in PGP, you create a KEY PAIR which consists of ONE PRIVATE key and ONE PUBLIC key which MUST be used together.

To create a key pair (assuming you've installed PGP), right-click on the PHP (i.e. padlock) icon in the system tray and choose the PGP Keys item.

In the PGP Keys application, choose Keys>New Key from the menu bar.  The WIZARD that appears will take you the rest of the way.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:liamkellycabra
liamkellycabra earned 400 total points
ID: 16710010
PKI (Public Key Encryption)
PGP uses PKI technology

A quick outline of the concept.

Like every good idea this one is really simple - if you can see the unique way it solves the problem of security.

Premise: You want to send something to a person and only they should be able to get at the information.


Picture if you will an open container (Public Key) which, if closed, can only be opened again by a single key (Private Key).
If publish the pattern for the container to the world. Any person who needs to can make copies of your container and send it to you with something inside.
Only you can open the container because you have the only key.


Therefore if you want to send an Email, for example, to a person using PGP encryption, you will need to get a copy of their public key and us it to encrypt the message and send it to them. simurlarly, if you want to get an encrypted email you must make your publick key availible to the world. This is way the "thinedi" site wants your public Key.

This is usually a file attached to an Email.

Hope this help you
Liam


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:prueconsulting
prueconsulting earned 400 total points
ID: 16712701
If you are encrypting you have created a public key. You just need to export this key to make it available to anyone that wishes to communicate with you
http://net.gurus.com/pgp/ provides a good overview of how to use PGPkeys to export your key
0