[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Server 11 -- Error Failed to open the connection *.rpt

Posted on 2006-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When publishing any report to Crystal Reports Server (11) and running the report via Infoview......if the report has a PARAMETER the following message is received "Failed to open the connection" (*.rpt).  If the report's parameter is removed the report runs fine.  These reports have been tested with the Administrator user and a test user ID.  I have patched the server with the most recent CR Server 11 service pack and hot fixes.  These reports run with and without the parameter  on a standalone version of CR 11 which resides on my workstation and a standalone version of CR 11 which resides on the server.  I have spent about 6 hours on the phone with Business Objects without resolution.  Help please!
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfwills
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 2000 total points
ID: 16703188
are you filling in the parameter with information?  Do you have the defaults set correctly in the CMC, under objects>Process>Parameters? Make sure that if you are using a database connection (not a business view or universe) that you have the option called" When viewing reports" turned to Use same database logon as when report is run.

Outside of that I am out of ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfwills
ID: 16703327
Thank you for your suggestions.  The cacheserver process and two other processes were changed from local server administrator to domain server administrator and these parameter reports are now working!  I believe it must be the way these processes interact with the GUPTA SQL ODBC driver.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16705555
Do you still need assistance?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfwills
ID: 16705560
No, my issue has been resolved -- thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfwills
ID: 16705652
I awarded the points -- thank you -- please close
0
 

Expert Comment

by:netfreak99
ID: 16879839
Hi cindyfwills,

I am having the same problem. Everything is running OK on my Windows XP machine. I then put these reports onto my Windows 2003 Enterprise Server and the reports come up with the same error: Failed to open the connection.

Could you please elaborate on how did you resolve this issue?

Thanks,
Irfan.
0