[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MSExchangeTransport Problem

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Should I be worried?

EVENT #
3691
EVENT LOG
Application
EVENT TYPE
Error
SOURCE
MSExchangeTransport
CATEGORY
NDR
EVENT ID
3017
COMPUTERNAME  
LTW0
TIME
5/15/2006 2:41:06 PM
MESSAGE
A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.3.5 was generated for recipient rfc822;julieandrade@alltell.net (Message-ID <327FF2C7D6C6AC43B51A4435DAD955580A0232@ltw0.leadingtheway.org>).
Causes: A looping condition was detected. (The server is configured to route mail back to itself). If you have multiple SMTP Virtual Servers configured on your Exchange server, make sure they are defined by a unique incoming port and that the outgoing SMTP port configuration is valid to avoid looping between local virtual servers.
Solution: Check the configuration of the virtual serverÆs connectors for loops and ensure each virtual server is defined by a unique incoming port.
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 16702921
Sounds like it could possibly be that one of your users has configured a rule to forward email to their home account.
And also on their home account they have configured to forward emails to their corporate account.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16705441
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 16705453
Try to resolve from here:


Check the configuration of the SMTP Virtual Server;
 
- Using Exchange System Manager navigate to the following location;
- Default SMTP Virtual Server Properties
- Delivery Tab - Advanced
- Advanced Delivery - Configure
- Make sure you do not have any Internal and External DNS configured. This may cause a loop-back situation.

Note: External DNS IP's should be configured only on Front End SMTP Virtual Server.
Check the configuration of the Exchange SMTP Connector;
 
- Using Exchange System Manager navigate to the following location;
- Administrative Group - Servers
- Connectors
- SMTP Internet Connector - Properties
- Address space - Make sure the SMTP Address space is Asterisk, "*"
 
Since, SMTP Connector is used to send emails to any domain on Internet, it should always be "*"
0