?
Solved

RIS Problem

Posted on 2006-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I know this has been discussed, and I have read several threads and articles,  but I still can not get this to work in my enviroment.

Here is the situation
I have several different Dell Optiplex systems GX240, GX260, GX270, GX620 and so on.

I have set up Ris on one of my domain controllers using a win xp open license cd.
I then booted a GX620 through PXE, and built up a system using the original windows image from the RIS server.  I then added the base programs used by our company.
I made 2 seperate images for different departments.  everything works beautifully when I try to image a GX620.
when I try to image a different model Optiplex (GX270 for example)  it never asks me what image I want to download to the system.  I get the system to boot to the PXE boot,  and it loads the RIS screens.  I put in the admin user name & password, and it just skips the screen that I get with the GX620 asking me what image I want.
It simply starts copying all the files from the original win xp image that I loaded when setting up the RIS server.

I cant I make it so no matter what model optiplex I am trying to setup, it asks me what Image I want?

I have tried setting up the sif files to reference the folder containg all the drivers for the different models,


OemPreinstall = Yes
OemPnPDriversPath = Drivers\GX270\Nic;Drivers\GX620\NIC
DriverSigningPolicy = Ignore

I have even tried adding the driver files to the i386 folder of the original image, and no go.

please help...

-rbunn



0
Comment
Question by:rbunn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmurdockfed
ID: 16703356
It may be skipping it and going to the base xp image because the HALs are different between the gx620 and the gx 270, etc.  That list will only be displayed for systems with compatible HAL's to the system you are imaging.  If there is no image with a compatible HAL, it will skip that screen.  Create a new image for the gx270 or other gx model and then PXE boot with a gx270 you need to image, and it the compatible image will show up because it has a compatible HAL.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 16703537
So I have to have a different RIS images for each different optiplex model we have per main image?

In other words, I have 3 images right now.  We'll call them WIN "XP BASE", "Department 1" & "Department 2".
In order to be able to RIS an image to all the different model Optiplexes, I have to have 2 images per model?

Am I understanding that properly?  there is no way around this?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiba34
ID: 16703652
Please excuse, I'm tring to understand what's going on here......

You only have one image created on the RIS server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 16703759
no,  I have three images.  
1.)  Base image RIS setup when I installed the service initially (Copied from a Windows XP Open License CD)
2.)  Department #1 Image
3.)  Department #2 Image
Images 1 & 2 were made by setting up the system on a Dell Optiplex GX620 then RISPrep.exe was run on each when complete.

I have 5 different models of Optiplex that could potentially need either one of the 2 images.
I dont really forsee needing to install the base image ever again.  

GX150, GX240, GX260, GX270, GX280, GX620
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmurdockfed earned 1000 total points
ID: 16709474
You wont have to have a different image for each GX model, unless the HAL (Hardware Abstract Layer) is incompatible.


From Microsoft-
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/5722afe3-7572-46bf-9937-43cabec5a0781033.mspx?mfr=true

RIS Client HAL types (about half way down)-
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/a8c68dce-57e6-4710-bef6-d7adb1e9e8c31033.mspx?mfr=true

Customizing a RIS image to conform to different hardware-
http://searchwinsystems.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid68_gci1039740,00.html?bucket=ETA

Maybe someone can step in and correct me if I'm wrong, but I dont think the image will even show up if it doesn't have a compatible HAL.dll file...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kiba34
kiba34 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16709632
Yeah, the hal.dll might be hosing up the process. I would try the above links and see if any might help.
0