Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal 10 Crqe.dll not registering

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello :)
I've been at this issue for the past 2 days and desperately need resolution. I have developed an app using VB6 and Crystal 10. I use installshield 10 to install the executables. There is no error in deployment, however, I cannot get my report to run. I have found I am unable to register crqe.dll and believe this is causing the problem. I have been through all crystal docs, and am near sure i've included all required files.
craxdrt.dll
crviewer.dll
crqu.dll
querybuilder.dll
ufmanager.dll

I would try the Crystal 10 Merge modules- however am unable to get to them in my installshield.
Please...any help, advice, insight would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:CASorter
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janmarini
ID: 16705000
Check out the solutions to these topics, might give you some ideas of things to look into.  I would reccommend using the VB Package and Deployment Wizard if you can - instead of Installshield.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21331303.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/Q_21467868.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16705562
Here is a link to CR merge modules for Install Shield.  I don't see CR10 but it may be available.

http://www.installshield.com/downloads/modules.asp?prod=cx&lan=english&xmlUse=y&xmlUse=y&xmlUse=y

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16707760
I think you also need to include cxlibw-1-6.dll
It is a dependnacy file for crqe.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:CASorter
ID: 16709302
Copying the cxlibw-1-6.dll allowed me to register the crqe.dll.
Thank you so much for that!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16713606
Thanks.
Glad I could help.
0