[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

compiling and installing vim 7

Posted on 2006-05-17
19
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am more or less clueless when it comes to compiling and installing software.  I am trying to install vim7 on my vps, and am having difficulties.

I compile it and try to "make" it and I get an error that starts off here:

gcc -c -I. -Iproto -DHAVE_CONFIG_H     -g -O2         -o objects/buffer.o buffer.c
In file included from buffer.c:28:
vim.h:41: parse error before `:'
In file included from /usr/include/bits/types.h:143,
                 from /usr/include/stdio.h:36,
                 from os_unix.h:21,
                 from vim.h:233,
                 from buffer.c:28:

I checked vim.h and the parse error originates with this section:

/*
 * Check if configure correcly managed to find sizeof(int).  If this failed,
 * it becomes zero.  This is likely a problem of not being able to run the
 * test program.  Other items from configure may also be wrong then!
 */
# if (SIZEOF_INT == 0)
    Error: configure did not run properly.  Check auto/config.log.
# endif

And now I'm stumped.  What does it mean that "This is likely a problem of not being able to run the test program."?  And what does it mean that sizeof(int) is returning 0?

Thanks!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mrose2n
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16703719
Did you check the auto/config.log file like it suggests in the error message?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16703829
Yeah, I couldn't find anything.  It's a long file.  What should I be looking for?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16706821
uname -a from your VPS would be handy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devrick0
ID: 16707267
I was just curious to see if there were any kind of anomolies in the config.log that stood out.  Although, I guess since you're at the 'make' stage, the configuration went off without any problems, correct?  

Was this your first go round trying to configure and make vim 7?  I've run across problems in the past when compiling programs where I had to run configure a few times to get the install done exactly the way I wanted it.  Many times, problems will pop up.  The best way I've found to get around them is to completely remove the directory (in this case vim70 directory), extract the tar ball again, and give a fresh configure and make a try.  
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16708826
Can you either:
a) mention output of "oslevel -r"
b) get a vim7 binary compiled by others
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16709860
ok, uname -a gives me:
Linux composition9.com 2.4.9-e.68 #1 Thu Jan 19 18:43:55 EST 2006 i686 unknown

oslevel -r gives me:
sh: oslevel: command not found

I removed the vim70 directory, recompiled and remade vim7.  Same error.  I tried with vim 6.4 also, with the same error.  Looking again at the config.log file, there are many anomolies.

Here are the first few:

configure: failed program was:
| #ifndef __cplusplus
|   choke me
| #endif

| /* confdefs.h.  */
|
| #define PACKAGE_NAME ""
| #define PACKAGE_TARNAME ""
| #define PACKAGE_VERSION ""
| #define PACKAGE_STRING ""
| #define PACKAGE_BUGREPORT ""
| #define UNIX 1
| /* end confdefs.h.  */
| #include <ac_nonexistent.h>

configure: failed program was:
| /* confdefs.h.  */
|
| #define PACKAGE_NAME ""
| #define PACKAGE_TARNAME ""
| #define PACKAGE_VERSION ""
| #define PACKAGE_STRING ""
| #define PACKAGE_BUGREPORT ""
| #define UNIX 1
| /* end confdefs.h.  */
| #include <ac_nonexistent.h>

I'm not sure what any of this means :) .  
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 16710977
What flavor of Linux is that ( cat /etc/issue ) ???
There is ready vim7 package for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16712151
My VPS runs RedHat ES 2.1 .  RPM functionality has been disabled by my host, though.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16714843
What's a VPS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16714848
Virtual Private Server.  It's a form of shared hosting that gives you ssh access, but not root-level.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16715694
Your uname output does not look like RedHat ES 2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16715781
Is there any way to verify it?  I contacted tech support today and asked what OS my VPS was running on and that's what they told me.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16716092
$ rpm -q redhat-release

directly from rhn.redhat.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16718095
Yeah, but I don't have access to RPM.  My host disabled it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16718925
Then you do not have redhat.

Actally there is little I can help because nobody knows what packages are installed in your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16718959
I actually double checked and I have Redhat.  They disabled RPM.  They say so explicitly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16718966
Thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16722443
Next try:
what does cc -v show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrose2n
ID: 16722564
Thanks gheist.  I just got it figured out a minute ago.  Apparently, ncurses was what I was missing.  I'll give you the points for sticking with it.  Is that legal?  Haha.

Thanks,

Matt
0