?
Solved

Saving files locally with Remote Desktop

Posted on 2006-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello -

I am a newbie to Remote Desktop and I have a couple questions regarding saving files locally from a remote desktop session.  

Currently we are clicking on the Remote Desktop Options button, clicking on the Local Resources tab, and putting a check mark in the "Disk Drives" selection of the Local devices section.

Does this method present any security issues?  If so, what are they and is there a way around them?

Can anyone suggest another way to save files locally that does not present a security issue?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:murbanski
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saquang
ID: 16703020
Mur... I dont think you can transfer to your local comp through RD anyways.  If you want to some what of security transfering those files, consider:
1.  secured FTP
2.  use drive mapping and then close the mapping after you transfer is complete.  

The most secured way to transfer those files is to put it on a portable hd or usb drive and take it home.  


good luck
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cvvood earned 1000 total points
ID: 16703180
murbanski,

Saquang is not correct,  Using RDClip you can do this, where you want to Drag and drop a file from the TS console into the Local workstations.

Better yet, there are settings on the TS where you can allow Local resource, Disks, printers, scanners etc to be attached. The gotcha is that both the client and the server need to have the same setup.

These settings are by a connection basis, as you can connect differently through the options of the RDC client.

You then would just open up windows explorer and would see under your folder list  XXXhostname local resource C
XXHostname local resource D

Where C is your local cdrive and D is your local D drive...

1 caveot though...  it is not fast in any way... do not expect to download anything of any large size.  i tried to do an ISO of a cd I needed, 300MB, and the system looked locked, but was just processing the copy in the background for 15 hours.....

Have the user email it to themself.  sounds stupid, but works like a charm! (if you have remote mail not on the TS...)

cw
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jgsemo
ID: 16703265
Another thing you can do, so that you dont have to check mark disk drives is by copying and pasting. You copy the file either on the remote computer or the local computer then you restore the remote desktop window so that it is not maximized and then paste on the other machine.

Any way, I dont think that checking the option disk drives is unsafe, because the comunication is only between the remote compute and your local computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 16703290
BTW... Drag and drop  = Cut and paste.....

; )

CW
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16703316
If all you are doing is using RD to transfer files to another machine you can also look into using Hamachi, With Hamachi you can organize two or more computers with an Internet connection into their own virtual network for direct secure communication. Hamachi is fast, secure and simple. It is also free. Access computers remotely. Use Windows File Sharing. Play LAN games. Run private Web or FTP servers. Communicate directly. Stay connected.

http://www.hamachi.cc/

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saquang
ID: 16708394
cwood, thanks for pointing that out about RDclip.  That's correct, with RDclip you can cut,paste..drag drop all that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbanski
ID: 16708413
Thanks all for the input!  I didn't realize you could cut/paste from a Remote Desktop session to your local machine.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16708563
In regards to your secuirty question TS is a very secure protocal for transfering files.  RDP supports anything from basic to 128 bit encryption.  

0