[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Net use in MS DOS

Posted on 2006-05-17
25
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi to everybody, anybody knows a command that I could use to replace the net use in MS DOS, what I'm trying to is mapping a driver, usually I use the command "net use s: \\pat\ect" (that's an example) but when I try to use it in MS DOS I receive a warning that says "this command can be use in MS DOS", any idea what command can I use instead of ?. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JorgeAlzaga
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RobertoEscalanteTronco
ID: 16703468
why dont you use the subst command:
Example

C:\>subst f: c:\pwa

C:\>f:

F:\>dir

Dir  F:\
17/05/2006  03:13 p.m.    <DIR>          .
17/05/2006  03:13 p.m.    <DIR>          ..
16/08/2003  01:02 a.m.           162,408 PJ11ENUC.dll
16/08/2003  01:03 a.m.           174,696 PJCalendar11.ocx

But is really the c:\pwa directory
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16703473
JorgeAlzaga,

The net use command is valid in even current Windows operating systems.  What operating system are you using or what version of DOS?  At a command prompt (DOS prompt) you can type "ver" (no quotes) and then press Enter to see the version.

If it is a recent Windows operating system then where are you typing the command "net use s: \\pat\ect"?  If you are typing this at a command prompt then how did you open it?

Verify that the warning you typed in the message above is the actual error that occurs when you type the command.  If not please let us know the exact message.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 16703514
Replace the net use command? I'm not sure why you'd want to do that.

Do you want to map a drive to a network resource. Your question says "I'm trying to is mapping a driver" and I'm wondering if "driver" is a typo.

You say you use the net use command and you recieve the warning "this command can be use in MS DOS". Is this the exact output of the net use?

I'm wondering if you might have a batch file name net.bat that is superceding the net command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 16703679
Hi to everyboy, well I'm sorry if I did not explain the problem clearly, let do it again, I'm trying to map a drive from the network using MS-DOS (I'm starting the computer with a MS-DOS disk), I always use "net use" command in windows, what I need to know is if there is command in MS-DOS that I could use instead of "net use" or if someone knows the procedure to do it. Thanks a lot for all your answers. If you have any question please fell free to ask in order to provied mor information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RobertoEscalanteTronco
ID: 16703931
What version of DOS are you using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 16704285
This is what I get after command "ver"

Windows 98 [version 4.10.2222]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RobertoEscalanteTronco
ID: 16704522
The net use command works in Windows 98 , i think that you will have to gime more details or explain again what are you trying to acomplish
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16706023
Just download barts boot disk and it'll make your net use work - much easier than trying to manually do it.  GOOGLE will give you a link - nu2.net or something?

Why not post the error message you get please.  Is this a boot disk you have created?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seemayur
ID: 16711938
It could be that your boot disk is not a network boot disk.  You would have to load the network drivers and the appropriate protocol drivers before trying to map a network drive.  As Dragon-it suggested, get bart's boot disk.

Good Luck

Mayur
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16712869
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/ is the site I mean't fro Bart's boot disc by the way... once you've used one you'll never bother cobbling one togethre again :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16713039
>  what I need to know is if there is command in MS-DOS that I could use instead of "net use"

No

> or if someone knows the procedure to do it.

You can do it yourself, as proven. So from command line of each run this:

 what I need to know is if there is command in MS-DOS that I could use instead of "net use" or if someone knows the procedure to do it.

I suspect you are facing Win9x ability to access DOS command line different ways, which can and has been including multiple versions of DOS, which at times is detectable by how it describes itself when you fire it up. One might, for example, say ver 6.## while another might use "Windows" in the ver level.

I suspect that you then also have multiple copies of the Net command, and that your batch file is using the newer one with an option not available in the older one. Windows Explorer has a find tool that can be useful in searching for the potential copies of Command, Net, etc (search by filename).

To control that, I tend to make even another directory, containing dos, net, and whatever else is desired, such as a cheap editor, driver for CD, for NIC, etc. This is for what goes on the boot diskette. For initial tests, use fully qualified pathname, or it may run programs like Net as it finds them on the path. Where there are multiple Net programs, copy the one that works, or the newest one, or at least one that has the switches and arguments needed.

Possibly, you are using a command line option for Net that is not needed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16713085
> "this command can be use in MS DOS",

assuming meaning was:

> > "this command can't be use in MS DOS",

One possible is use of registry, where dos hasn't an idea of permissions and access, it is small and not that secure.

Net .............. /Persistent:Yes
Net ............. /SaveCred

Sound like things the dos boot version would not be good at
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 16719449
I want to apologize with everybody because I have been busy and I did not answer your comments as soon as posible, thanks to all of you for ypur attention. Ok, let me explain what I'm doing and what I need to do do.

I'm using a usb pen drive to start the computer, this pen drive has a bacht that loads a menu, the MS-DOS version I'm using is  Windows 98 [version 4.10.2222] (this is what I get after commadn "ver"), I already know how to edit the bacht to add items to the menu, what I need at this moment is a command that allows me to map a driver in the network, like I said I usually  do this with the command "net use" but in windows, I need to know how this can be done in MS-DOS. Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16720610
> I usually  do this with the command "net use"

OK, use dos command

> but in windows, I need to know how this can be done in MS-DOS.

?
A dos window?
Make a shortcut, and have it point at CMD.EXE being used above
Once in the window, run the batch file that contains the net use command
Use command
Net Help use
to uncover other issues
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16720822
You might want it in AutoExec?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16721720
Do you have real mode network drivers loaded for the network card, a tcp/ip stack and the DOS network client software?  Network boot discs used to be reasonably easy to do with NetWare servers - lsl, netcard driver, ipx, vlms but quite a lot harder to get right with Microsoft Networking.... which is why for the last x years Bart's boot disc or a home grown variation on it is the way I go.  I toyed with BartPE (XP environment booted from CD) but it's not as handy as boot disc.

I suggest you take a look at bart's boot disc and borrow the files from there if you haven't already got network client setup - you could cobble the autoexec and config.sys run files from there onto your usb pen together with the various drivers required and see how you get on.

You then have to worry about memory allocations as you only have 640Kb base memory to deal with at this level and have to load driver such as himem.sys and emm386.exe to use loadhigh to install programs above the 640Kb limit so you have some room to do anything useful afterwards.  You may want CDROM drivers, Mouse drivers, or a USB stack to access other USB discs etc. too for instance.

Good luck!!

Steve
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 16723076
JorgeAlzaga,

The problem is almost certainly the files on the boot drive you are using.  It is not uncommon for boot disks, especially those created by an operating system, to support only certain commands.  For example you may be able to use the copy and cd command but not the edit command.

The recommendation to use Bart's boot disc or The Ultimate Boot CD will provide you a more complete boot disk.  I don't know first hand that either supports the Net command but I do understand the problem you are having.  Getting "network drivers" will most likely not be enough since those won't automatically include the Net command.

The Net command is not unique to Windows and can be used in DOS environments if the required system and command files are there.  I have not been able to find the one(s) used for the Net command but there is no command that can be a substitute for it.  The problem is the limited features and commands of the boot disk.

Let me know if you have any questions or need details about this information.  I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16723557
b0lsc0tt.  The net command is part of the dos network client ...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16726055
@Dragon-it - Thanks for confirming that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 16738601
Thanks to every body, I already fix it, all your comments really help me out with this, I'm using the Bart's boot disk and now I can map the driver, thanks to all of you!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16738799
b0lsc0tt,

Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help. Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

Just a note - I was not the first to suggest that you use a different boot disk and was just repeating the recommendation of Bart's or Ultimate to bring those recommendations to your attention.  I wanted to emphasize some things that I felt were being overlooked or misunderstood and clearly point out what I felt was the problem and solution.  It looks like the purpose of my post worked but if you meant to split the points between other posts that helped and accept multiple comments then let me know.  You certainly do need to accept every comment that was made but there is a way to show that more than one comment contributed to the solution.  Let me know if you want information about this.

Thanks again!

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16738811
JorgeAlzaga,

Oops!  I meant to address the comment to you.  (How do you do an emoticon for an embarrased face?) :)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16740400
Can I ask why you selected an answer which just repeated previous ones by myself and others about using Barts which is what you are doing and said, in summary. "You can't use commands that you don't put on your disc..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeAlzaga
ID: 16755827
Sorry man, It was my mistake, I was in a hurry so I did not check plenty the answer I clic as correct, I really apoligize for that :(.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16755871
That's OK!  Easy mistake to make.  Thanks for your response.

Do you know what to do to make changes?  All you need to do is post a question in Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/).  In the question post the address of this question and explain that you want them to open it again because you made a mistake when you closed it.  They should respond quickly to your request.  Let me know if you need more information.

bol
0