[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

installing office on windows on 2003 server

Posted on 2006-05-17
13
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
simple question ...
is there anything I need to know before I install office on windows my 2003 server ... can users be logged on while I do this? Just log on as an administrator and install?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickAdrichem earned 2000 total points
ID: 16703506
Well you can always install office any time you want, but i don't see why you would install office on your server. (since only an administrator can log on to this)
If you are installing it on the server I'd always advice to make back-ups first and have no one else logged on.
It can be done with everyone logged on but its not advised (because in some occasions it needs to reboot, although to my knowledge it does not have to reboot on windows 2003 server). and further its just logon as admin and run the setup.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 16703524
Are you talking about just the local machine?  Do you want users to be able to use office as well?  If the machine is serving as a primary domain controller, or webserver, and you just want to use office for your personal use then make sure you are logged on as a admin to the machine.  You will have no issues in doing this......unless you have to restart the server for some reason.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16703549
I would assume you are installing on Terminal Server 2003, not server 2003 or TS 2000. If so you should be OK to install with the users connected though it is never recommended. The one problem you could run into is if you have a previous version of Office installed and a user was accessing it. Definitely do not do so  it if that is the case.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16704333
simple answer ...
can users be logged on? yes
just log on as administrator and install? yes

If this is for Terminal Services, etc., then you'll need to post more info.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 16704771
I have installed Office on 2003 before without any other setup or changes needed during production hours...

Don't remove the install files...(as it will ask you to do so at the end, then when a different user logs in you won't need to insert any cd's.

I didn't see any thing in your original post about a Terminal Server, So I am assuming that this is not a Terminal server.  BUT for the chance that it is, usually when installing apps you will encounter the change user window.  Remember to leave this open, do not close it even if it restarts, or asks y ou to restart, let windows do it.....

Cheers..  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16704806
For the record, I was assuming TS as you stated; "can users be logged on while I do this?". Perhaps you meant connected to the server or logged on to the domain. Also wondered why you would want to install Office on a file server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16704818


If you want to be able to view Office docs while you're logged onto the server, just download the Word, Powerpoint and Excel viewers from Microsoft.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 16704826
Rob..... Me too....  "Also wondered why you would want to install Office on a file server."
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16705411
the question I'm getting from my client is that .... "we only have office 2000 on the server apparently and every time someone remotely opens a document on the server they can only open it as a 2000 document even though it was done in 2003"
I would think that the problem is on the local computer and not the server?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16705509
a) are you using terminal server? Are they opening the document on the terminal server or is the file being stored on the file server and opened on the desktop of a workstation ? In the latter case the application would need to be installed on the PC not the server
b) as far as I am aware there is no difference in a Word or Excel document saved/opened with 2003, 2000, or even 97. There are differences with Power Point but not the others.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PatrickAdrichem
ID: 16706203
Does it also happen when you e-mail the document to a user, or first copy it to your local hard drive?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 16709543
stefanomarco,
That would be the clients PC having the extenison pointing to the wrong version of office or NOT having office 2003 installed.   Just because office is installed on the Server does NOT mean that it will be available for the clients as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 16718573

RobWill's right.  Either A) they're using Terminal Sercies to access Office, or B) it doesn't matter and the server's office version isn't an issue.

<-=+=->
0