?
Solved

java debugging: URGENT

Posted on 2006-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is their a program or a tool that helps in debugging java code and error. For example, if you get a error is their a tool that can look into that error and specify where they problem lies or what might be causing it. Please help me in finding this, I need this tools for my projects.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suketu9
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 672 total points
ID: 16704480
Tools like eclipse have edebuggers to help you find errors, but actually finding the cause of the problem is up to you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16708127
Try Eclipse or Netbeans:

www.eclipse.org

www.netbeans.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:suketu9
ID: 16708748
is their any specific techniqure to read this system error log and figure out where the problem might be.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16708842
Well, you can print the stack trace of the exception to figure out what the root cause was. If you have a debugger you can watch values of all variables, watch the control flow and know what the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suketu9
ID: 16708946
how can i do this in a debugger, does eclipse or WSAD have debugger, is their a tutorial on this debugger.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 664 total points
ID: 16709060
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 664 total points
ID: 16715194
0