Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Email Account Creation Delay

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one OU that will not create Exchange accounts on certain existing users.   I can create a brand new user in that OU in ADUG and create the Exchange account at the same time.   I created Exchange accounts yesterday on existing AD users within this OU and when I went to Email Addresses under their ADaccount, nothing was there.

Do you have any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:scottvin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scottvin
ID: 16703711
Here are some errors I am getting when I try to create the account:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8270
Date:            5/17/2006
Time:            5:09:42 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HSECHO
Description:
LDAP returned the error [32] Insufficient Rights when importing the transaction
dn: <GUID=3CE5C64DCBDFAB42A622655667C64D3C>

msExchPoliciesIncluded:add:{D0F0184A-25CA-41CA-B4F7-8461863BC6C2},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}
msExchALObjectVersion:85
objectGUID:3CE5C64DCBDFAB42A622655667C64D3C
-

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Address List Synchronization
Event ID:      8315
Date:            5/17/2006
Time:            5:09:42 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      HSECHO
Description:
The service could not update the entry 'CN=Ashley Shannon,OU=Denver,OU=Domain Users,OU=Offices' because inheritable permissions are not propagated to this object. The inheritable permissions may be disabled because the object belongs to a Windows 2000 administrative group or the inheritable permissions were disable explicitly by an administrator.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16705339
Check this this is related to your issue:


Missing permissions cause the Recipient Update Service not to process accounts in Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=http%3a%2f%2fwww.support.microsoft.com%2fkb%2f254030%2f
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibmas4002
ID: 16705828
Try to create an account and manuallly update the RUS?

0
 

Author Comment

by:scottvin
ID: 16709021
Solution #2 from the link you provided amaheshwari worked great!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16709282
Great to listen that it has worked.

Thanks
Ashish
0