?
Solved

Windows 2003 SP1 servers and Win XP Pro PC's and Laptops that are randomly disconnecting from the Network.

Posted on 2006-05-17
11
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 Win 2003 SP1 servers that randomly disconnect from the network (ie they loose ALL network connectivity). When you try and disable the NIC the window hangs. Only a reboot of the server corrects the issue. I have serveral PC's and Laptops doing similar things on a seperate LAN. but thier disconnects are more frequent and the connection comes right after a few minutes without a reboot. I have changed Physical network points as well as moved them to different switches, I have ran all the windows updates and security releases, reloaded the NICs and replaced them. in fact  on the PC LAN I have physically replaced the PC and same problem occurs! now the server and PC probs may not be related but the symtoms are too similar to ignore. I'm running out of ideas and I am getting a little anxious!! :-(
0
Comment
Question by:Sourcing
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16704483
Hi Sourcing,

are all your machines connected to the same switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16706061
The 2 servers are on the same switch but the PC's are on a Pysically seperate LAN, I doubt the problems are interrealted. The servers have just disconnected this morning again, I will post the events from the log at the time of discconnect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 16706530
Pls can u check the Link Speed (10 MBPS/100 MBPS) & the Type (i.e. Duplex etc) on the server NIC & revert.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16706866
links are all set to auto and they are connected to a gig switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16706900
I recieve EventID 1053 Userenv just before or during the problem
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SunshineVK earned 1500 total points
ID: 16707159
Have u tried reapplying the servicepack on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16707644
no I haven't. why do you say the service pack could be an issue?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16707811
1053 and anything else?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16707817
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16707984
Yea I did go and look at that link already but I didn't find something that I can say sounds like the problem I'm getting. I think the Userenv error are as a result of the network dissconnect and not the cause!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sourcing
ID: 16750104
Looks like the service pack reapply worked!!!  Thanx for all the help :-)
0