Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

telnet query to port 25 returns unexpected answer. can't send mail from my domain to gmail.com

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We're using Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.
Domain name is mobot.org, organization name is Missouri Botanical Garden, email server name is mbgmail01.mobot.org, ip address is 4.36.133.126.
We can't send mail to gmail.com from inside our domain.
If I use 'telnet mbgmail01.mobot.org 25" from outside our domain it returns '220 MissouriBotanicalGarden'.  Inside the domain 'telnet mbgmail 25' returns '220 MBGMail01.mobot.org Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 rea
dy at  Wed, 17 May 2006 15:37:17 -0500'.
I know that the telnet query to the outside should return mbgmail01.mobot.org rather than MissouriBotanicalGarden. And, this probably the reason why we can't have email delivered to gmail.com.   MY DNS seems to check out ok,  I have both an A record and a PTR record for mbgmail01.mobot.org. We're using Checkpoint for the firewall and have a simple static nat setup.  My questions are why would MissouriBotanicalGarden be returned rather than mbgmail01.mobot.org?  What will help me resolve this problem?  Where should I focus, firewall, DNS, or Exchange?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16704025
Something is getting in the way. Antivirus, Antispam and firewalls can all do this.
First place I would look is the firewall. See if it has any SMTP filtering capabilities.

What you want the server to announce itself as is mbgmail01.mobot.org

I did a DNS report on your domain
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=mobot.org

One other thing it shows up is your MX value. I don't know whether you setup the DNS or not, but I was always told never to set the MX as 0 as some servers cannot cope with that. Use 5 as the lowest, then go up in units of five.
Has absolutely no bearing on the problem, just thought I would mention it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16704241
Try sending a test mail to mail.com from your server using Telnet.

See this example: http://www.yuki-onna.co.uk/email/smtp.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16706644
Sorry, I meant, to gmail.com from your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 16710447
We have a Baraccuda Anti-Spam device.  The SMTP Welcome Banner was set to MissouriBotanicalGarden.  We've changed it to mbgmail01.mobot.org.  Now the telnet query from the outside answers up as mbgmail01.mobot.org.
Thanks
0