?
Solved

Deleting An Administrative Service

Posted on 2006-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-28
Hello Everyone: I am using xp home edition sp2
Awhile back I had to Uninstall Outpost firewall. But I notice it is still on my Administrative Services List! I started the pc in safe mode and tried to delete it, but there was no option for doing this, How do I remove it from there? Thanks, Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomsee
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16703955
Here's some instructions that I found:

Extended Outpost Uninstall/Reinstall Instructions
http://www.outpostfirewall.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7173
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomsee
ID: 16704211
Expert4xp:  Thanks, But I used these instructions to uninstall outpost a couple of months ago, but the Outpost Service is still in the administrative services as Disabled! I want to get rid of it there because I no longer use Outpost.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 16704288
did you check your programs folder?
go to My computer and "c" drive left click on that and look for the programs folder look for the outpost folder, right click on it and delete it.

d_may
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomsee
ID: 16704349
d_may:  I just doubled checked the program files, its not in there, Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 16704403
Try opening a command prompt:
Start > Run > type:
cmd
press Enter

type:
sc delete OutpostFirewall

press enter,
type exit and press enter to exit the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomsee
ID: 16704560
rpggamergirl

That did it, Thank You Very Much, Its out of there.

Thank you all for your help and replies.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16704862
No problem tomsee, and thank you too.

Best wishes!
0