?
Solved

Can I have multiple remote logins to the server?

Posted on 2006-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a small server that I would like 5 people to be able to log into.  They don't have workstations so remote desktop to their computers isn't an option.  I have an application that runs on the server that I would like them to be able to access.  My question is can I have multiple remote desktop logins to this server from the internet at the same time?  If not what would my other options be?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16704166
sure,,, you can have as many remote sessions as you have terminal services licenses for.

FYI, you get 2 for free for administration purposes---AKA remote desktop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g127404
ID: 16704399
Prior to Windows Server 2003, client workstations that ran Windows NT, 2000, or XP Professional had the right to obtain a “free” TS CAL. The only requirement was to purchase a TS CAL for client devices that ran an operating system lower than the Terminal Server operating system. For example, Windows 2000 Professional workstations did not require purchase of a TS CAL to connect to a Windows 2000 Terminal Server since Windows 2000 client devices had the right to obtain a free Windows 2000 TS CAL. Also, since these licenses were backwards compatible, the Windows 2000 TS CAL would also apply if you were using a Windows XP Professional client to connect to a Windows 2000 Terminal Server.

Since Windows XP was released over a year before Windows Server 2003, many people bought Windows XP Professional with the assumption that it would include a “free” Windows Server 2003 TS CAL. However, with the release of Windows 2003, Microsoft removed the “free” TS CAL license that was built-in to Windows XP Professional. Unfortunately, this announcement came well after many organizations bought multiple copies of Windows XP assuming that its free TS CAL would work with Windows 2003 Terminal Servers.

Negative response to this announcement prompted Microsoft grant a free Windows 2003 TS CAL  to anyone who owned a Windows XP Professional license on April 23, 2003 (the day before the release of Windows Server 2003.Does your copy of Windows XP come with a free Windows Server 2003 TS CAL? If you bought it before April 24, 2003, then it does. If you bought if after that it does not, and you’ll have to buy a Windows 2003 TS CAL. (If you had TS CALs that were enrolled in Microsoft Enterprise Agreements or Software Assurance, then you automatically qualified for the Windows 2003 TS CAL upgrade.)

Interestingly, the added TS CAL costs of Terminal Server on Windows Server 2003 has upset some companies so much that they are claiming it as the sole reason that they will keep their Terminal Servers running on Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16704531
Ok then, to summarize, can I purchase extra TS licenses so that I can have more users log in?  Also do have to enable anything specific, i.e. have multiple users login over the same port, 3389?  I know with the current way we have it set up we had to configure port forwarding and make the registry change in order for multiple users to connect to their desktops on their machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
g127404 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16704590
Yes, you can purchase additional TS licenses.
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/resources/default.mspx
Our company purchases open licenses in 5 packs.  Companies such as Dell can provide exact costs and examples of the number you might need.

Port forwarding can be a whole topic in itself.  It depends on what you want remote access to.
Remote Workplace : 4125
RDP : 3389
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16704638
Thanks for the info.  I guess what I'm asking about the port forwarding is,  will multiple users be able to login over the same port to the server?  I've never had to have more than one connection at a time to my server from the Internet so I didn't know if that would require something special.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dmccurdy51
dmccurdy51 earned 800 total points
ID: 16704725
Yes multiple users can access the same Terminal Server using port forwarding.

With a server like 2000 or 2003 multiple clients can connect over port 3389.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16704737
That answers my question.  Thank you all for your prompt responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16708917
g127404, I don't see any information here about cost.  Where could I find that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:g127404
ID: 16709915
If you want to get open licenses for a business with a pack of 5 or more I'd suggest calling Dell (1-800-456-3355). I've never bought licenses 1 at a time but it looks like you can do that as well with other online retail stores.
http://www.thinclientpricing.com/microsoft.asp?MicrosoftCat=License

A quote from Dell:
Windows Terminal Server 2003-Open Business License Program CAL (A0103426)       5       $70.61        $353.05
0