[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem adding a domain account to the local Administrators group

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have one phyical machine called SPSController acts as a domain controller running Windows 2003 server SP1.  Then I have a Virtual machine called SPSPortal also running Windows 2003 server SP1.  SPSPortal is under the same domain and I proof that by seeing it under active directory users and computers > computer

I am having problem adding a domain account to the local Administrators group on SPSPortal.  

On SPSPortal:

Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Local Users and Groups > Groups

I open the Administrator group, then press "Add..."  The only thing in the "From this location" box is the local machine I'm working on, so I press the "Locations" button.  In the resulting window, there is no other option to select from.  The only icon in that window is the local machine.



Any ideas how to fix it? thx.
0
Comment
Question by:musclejack
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 1200 total points
ID: 16704815
The first thing I would do is check the event logs on SPSPortal and see if you're getting any kind of message that says that the computer account couldn't be located on the domain.  Also, check, SPSController and see if it says something about a failed trusted connection from SPSPortal.  If you see either of these, join SPSPortal to a workgroup, delete its account from the domain and rejoin it to the domain.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16705782
hi, it said, i dont have a trusted connection. I ddi try to delete the account and rejoin, still not working.  Any suggestions?  HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibmas4002
ibmas4002 earned 400 total points
ID: 16705822
Make sure to use the  SPSController  as the DNS server, then restart it should work.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16707840
Hi musclejack,

sounds crazy but you may need to reboot your server a couple of times before this comes good, previous question got solved with a couple of reboots....
0
 

Author Comment

by:musclejack
ID: 16713882
it works fine now, but only through SPSController > AD users and groups > computers  to add the domain users to SPSPortal.  Still can't add the domain user inside SPSPortal.  For now,  I can live with it. Thx.
0