[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavillion ZV5000 Notebook Startup Trouble.

Posted on 2006-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I Have a HP Pavillion ZV5000 Notebook. I'm having trouble getting it to boot or even display a post. The screen is blank but. When i press the power button all the led lights on the computer light up after 2 minutes. I press it to turn off and nothing happens, which i have to kill the power to turn off. One of the two fans for the CPU cooling wasn't working which made me wonder, is it the processor at fault due to overheat, or is it a power or motherboard problem?
0
Comment
Question by:davyirl321
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_qui earned 2000 total points
ID: 16704969
Try removing the RAM, pressing the power button, do you get any beeps?

http://www.computermemoryupgrade.net/installing-laptop-memory.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16704978
Also try removing the battery and powering up on ac power only, then on battery power only.  Any difference?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16706677
The fans in notebooks often only startup when the heat reaches a certain threshold. Remove all hardware you can and then try booting again, and of course follow tim's suggestions.
0