?
Solved

C# Excel Automation Library Exist?

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there anyway to verify if required version of Excel Automation Library exist in C#?
I would like to check for its existence before instantiate an instance of Excel.Application to prevent an error message that say Excel does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:michellechan57
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1000 total points
ID: 16706701
What about try-catch around the code and catching the exception that is being thrown?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchellm44
ID: 16707087
You can try reading the Registry and see if you can find that ID in the registry.
Then you will know if it exists or not.

There are some configurations that may deny registry access - however you should give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellechan57
ID: 16709571
I have tried to catch the exception but a dialog box pop up with message "... :Retrieving the COM class factory for component ... failed due to the following error: 80040154 ...".
I have also tried reading the registry but not all client PC has the necessary rights to access it.

I need a better (more graceful) method to disallow user to use the Excel Automation Library if it is not present.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 16709623
Did you debug the application? On which line does it fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellechan57
ID: 16709847
OK, the error message was from the exception caught.
I missed the point. Answer accepted. Thanks.
0