[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sandisk Cruzer mini 512Mb

Posted on 2006-05-17
11
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've had a problem with my USB drive for a couple of months now that internet searches and EE don't seem to have any information about.

One day all was well and the next my drive was no longer detected by any OS. XP, Win 2000, Linux; they all fail to detect properly.

When the drive is plugged in the green LED flashes slowly and constantly, maybe one flash a second. The PC has little lockups while the drive is plugged in (even while booting).

I plugged it into a Win2k machine today and it was detected, the drivers installed and the machine wanted to be rebooted. After the reboot I experienced the same problems as outlined above.

Can anyone help? I'd really really appreciate it. I might be able to return it if faulty but I'd rather not.


sdd
0
Comment
Question by:gavor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 750 total points
ID: 16704738
if you dont need the data thats on it,
I would try and reformat it.
Sounds like the underlying structure got corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavor
ID: 16704775
I dont need the data. I haven't worked out how I can reformat it since it doesn't show up in device manager or disk management.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16705642
hm, thats odd, w2k found it at first.

and you say disk management doesn't show it at all?

If thats the case, then you'll likely need to replace it.

my only other thought is that it might be infected, and possibly an autorun is causing the problem. Do you have another usb memory device you can try? If the other one works then very likely your cruzer is fried. Sandisk has pretty good warranties, I'd try and get it replaced.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16706111
Have you add another drive or create a new partition on a hard disk recently? If so, please read Option 1.

Option 1 - Drive letter assignment
The drive letter might not be assigned properly or is shared with a fixed drive.
 - Plug in the USB drive
 - Right click on 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'
 - Click on 'Disk Management'
 - Look for the 'Removable Media' with the exact disk space as your USB Flash drive
 - Right-click on it and select 'Change/Add drive letter and paths'
 - Assign any available drive letter to it.

Option 2 - USB Bios not recognise
 - Right-click on 'My Computer' and select 'Properties'
 - Go to 'Hardware' and select 'Device Manager'
 - Did you see any yellow exclaimation mark? If yes uninstall it and rescan the hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavor
ID: 16706127
Hi,

1. It doesn't appear under Dick Management, unfortunately.

2. I found if I left it attached to the PC for 10 minutes or so the OS suddenly recognised there was a USB drive attached. The light stops flashing and stays steady green.
In device manager there is a USB Mass Storage device listed with yellow exclamation mark.
I uninstalled it then reinstalled, which took a long time. OS wanted to reboot so I did and the green light started flashing again. It's doing it right now. Flashing, flashing, flashing!

I'll assume it's broken unless someone has a new idea.


sdd
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16706568
maybe this can help :

http://ntcompatible.com/Desperately_need_help_---_USB_Devices_Not_Recognized_t32356.html

you can also try this : in device manager, under view, click show hidden devices, then delete ALL usb entries; reboot and test

But since you tried it on different OS'es and systems, i would think the stick is bad.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16707321
I had the same disk.  It just died.  I tried to fix it for a month.  Gave up.   Then tried to reformat it.  No luck.  Stay away from Sandisk IMHO.  I have 2 friends who also had their Sandisk usb drives die.   This isn't a solution, I know, but I think you are out of luck.  I replaced my Sandisk with a Lexar SD card and a Lexar Jumpdrive reader and it has been flawless.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 16707614
gavor,

You can try this to clean remove the Sandisk USB profile in the registry

- Open registry.
- Goto HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USBSTOR
- Delete the subkey referring to the SANDISK

Mine look like this in the subkey
..Disk&Ven_SanDisk&Prod_Cruzer_Micro&Rev_0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavor
ID: 16713712
Thanks for all the excellent suggestions, I'm sure they'll help fellow EE'ers with USB problems. For me, the drive is borked and no amount of playing around, tweaking or fiddling has fixed it.

I'm giving the points to the first person who suggested my drive is broken, fruhj. To everyone else, I think your advice is great for someone whose USB drive isn't completely fried. That's not me :).

Cheers,

sdd
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16716879
sdd/gavor,

Sorry you got hosed by SanDisk.  I think if they had sold enough drives there'd be a class action suit against them.  Maybe there will be.  It's funny that SanDisk CF cards, which I have about a dozen of, are bulletproof.  Some of mine are 5 years old and going strong.  But their USB flash drives are truly Kahuna-Biters!

For USB flash gadgets I recommend getting the Lexar Jumpdrive Trio which is tiny and costs about $20.
http://www.lexar.com/readers/trio.html

It's obviously easily upgradeable, and it really makes interoperation between PCs, PDAs, and Digital Cameras easy.  I use a couple of 1 gig Lexar SD cards in my Trio.  I can move data and pictures between my devices without any cables or special drivers just by swapping the card around.  And, my wife washed and dried the whole setup, reader and SD card, which I left in my pants (my fault).  That was a year ago and they still work perfectly.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavor
ID: 16730457
Good advice! Thanks gurutcm, i'll definately look into those Lexar gadgets :).
0