?
Solved

Loading space delimited data from flat file to SQL Server database.

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have to download data file (with records of not relational, not normalized data) from FTP server and load the data into SQL Server database. What are different ways of accomplishing the task? Tools available: SQL Server 2000 and Visual Studio .Net 2003 . Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bwdowhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16704866
Hi quasar ee,

You can SQL DTS to create a process that can be scheduled to accomplish this task. One way to do this is to go to Enterprise Manager and right-click on the database you want to import the data into. Select [All Tasks] --> [Import Data] and follow the wizard to select your datasource (TEXTFILE), destination, etc... At the end you can choose to save the task as a DTS Package.

Once you have the data in SQL Server, you can create a stored procedure to take the data and move it into the appropriate tables in your database.

Brian
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16705400
Friendly reminder: The following questions are well past abandoned, please attend to them:

1 03/22/2006 250 Generating select, insert, update, delet...  Open Microsoft SQL Server
2 04/03/2006 125 Can I somehow generate insert statements...  Open Microsoft SQL Server

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 200 total points
ID: 16705442
Also you can use  BCP / Bulk insert  for the same purpose..
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar_ee
ID: 16710575
thanks
0