[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the reportsource on a CRViewer control

Posted on 2006-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have a CRViewer control on a form which also has a tree control.
The tree control lists the titles of the reports the user may want to see in the viewer.
When the user clicks on the tree the first time, the report is displayed fine, using the code below.

When the user again clicks on the tree (2nd and subsequent times), all that is shown is a white background.
Also, after a few clicks, errors start appearing.

It seems that the viewer is unable to refresh its reportsource properly.
Here is a (condensed) snippet of the existing code

    rfn = {The filename of the report to load}
    Set rpt = crxApp.OpenReport(App.Path & "\Reports\" & rfn)
    rpt.Database.LogOnServer "p2sodbc.dll", "Webserver", "webserver", "username", "password"
    With frmReports.crv
       .ReportSource = rpt
       .viewreport
    End With

Any suggestions as to how to make this work consistently?
0
Comment
Question by:ajmac-b
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janmarini
ID: 16705409
What versions are you using for CR, your App (appears to be VB) and what tree control are you using?  Also, is this a web app (assuming) or Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmac-b
ID: 16705420
Thanks for you reply
CR V 8.5
VB6 SP5
Not a web app and using the TList control from BennetTec software

The only way I have been able to do this is to unload and load the form, to force the CRViewer control to be instantiated each time. This is fine when no other form is visible, but ugly when there are, as the other form flashes on while the unload/load cycle takes place.

I'm wondering, I guess, how to initialise the CRViewer control each time.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 150 total points
ID: 16705486
Sorry, I am not familiar with that 3rd party tree control - so I have no idea how it works.  Also, I have not used VB 6 and CR 8.5 in many years so I can't assist you immediately.  However, I think the main thing you need to do is to test that you are able to grab the 'rfn' and that it 'refreshes' before you set the rpt (your 2nd line of code) ...  What happens when you step through the code, when the first report node works and the second doesn't?

It's been a while, but is there an option to refresh the viewer?

With frmReports.crv
       .ReportSource = rpt
       .viewreport
       .Refresh
    End With
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmac-b
ID: 16705512
The refresh method fails - and causes an error :(

I have found some other threads that seem to lead to the conclusion that the CRViewer control can't be initialised directly, just on instantiation.
Also, I have a satisfactory solution in the unloading/loading procedure I outlined above.

Thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16705616
ajmac-b
I believe your analysis is correct.  We use a similar nethod and I had to instantiate a new report application each time.  I also had to be sure to remove them from memory

mlmcc
0