?
Solved

Can I import multiple png files into flash and animate them

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have 120 png files that are output files from an animation.

I would like to bring those files into flash for use in a flash animation.

I would like to know if there is a trick to importing them as an animation file without having to hand
create the animation frame by frame inside Flash?


Jer

0
Comment
Question by:JLRoark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16708434
It's all pretty much the same, unfortunately. For example, you could take them into Fireworks and distribute to frames. Then export to swf. However, that will take about as much time as just importing the whole thing into the library, creating a new movie clip and just dropping in one frame at a time. That said, 120 png files is not that many to put into 1 by 1. Just make sure they have sequential names so you can sort them in the library and it will be easy to add them one by one. About 30 seconds per, if that much?

Don't know of any other way.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramy_atef earned 500 total points
ID: 16712584
I assume that the names are serial ie. image001.png, image002.png ,.. and so on
so all you have to do is to make a new empty movie clip (from Insert / New Symbol / Movie Clip) thne OK
then File / import to stage (or Ctrl + R) and then select the very first image
flash is smart enought and it'll tell you :
"This file appears to be part of a sequence of images. Do you want to import all of the images in the sequence ? "
you just say yes ...
it'll put each image in a frame ..
you now have a movie clip with all the png files, just put it on stage and it'll run the animation fine .

Best Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLRoark
ID: 16712639
Thanks for you help Iammontoya, and Ramy atef.

I utilized Fireworks to create and export the SWF file.  Now I know multiple ways to accomplish the animation.  I will be using the New Empty Movie technique in flash from now on.

Thanks again for your input.

Jer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16718068
I knew that! Brain freeze! :)

0