[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to have a fast FTP site?

Posted on 2006-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I do a good deal of web hosting and in the course of my regular work, I find myself placing a file on some of the sites to be downloaded by ftp. I can't seem to find one with good fast download speed.
What would be my best way to have a fast ftp site?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmysupport
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16705573
Have the ISP increase the upload bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16705574
Or perhaps in this case, webhost.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16705602
How fast do you want to go?

1) Fast internet connection.
2) Fast disk subsystem
3) Enough free RAM to buffer as much of the file(s) as possible.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16706041
if you are talking about a commercially hosted site, use a linux server running FTP as the primary function, but since you don't get this on commercially hosted sites, settle for a linux server with 5GB of bandwidth and 500 MB minimum of FTP space.  Any linux on OC 3 or 5 will be as fast as you can get, and BTW, linux is a LOT faster at FTP than windows IIS servers.  They have too much file overhead to FTP efficiently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmysupport
ID: 16707813
Most people have Cable or DSL connection that would be downloading the files.

So, scrathcyboy - I should try to find a hosted FTP site using Linux offering lots of bandwidth, and memory.
I have one now that is a Linux machine with a good sized file on it and it downloads at around 630 kb per second on my cable machine. Should I count that as good, or can I expect to get faster?

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16707920
Assuming you meant KB (kilobytes not bits) that is very good. That's just over 5Mbps which is pretty standard for cable connections (at least in my area). I'm sure the server can go faster, but the limiting factor will be the download bandwidth of the user.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16712002
No you should get much faster than that from a web server of a fiber line.  When you say cable, you mean you are running it from your site on a cable modem?  That is way too slow.  On a web hosting site, you should be able to deliver 125 Mbits per second, comparable to DSL download speed.  Also, a good linux server can dish out 100+ connections concurrently and not choke down.  The pipe is the key, big hosting sites sit atop major fiber optic cables, and their bandwith is 1000s times cable.   So a good hosted site should be able to give out files to 100+ users at full cable and DSL speeds.  WHen you get a site, make sure you tell them you want at least 500 MB storage and 5 GB per month.  You could go way over this with a lot of users, so check out the costs first.  One good company for FTP is www.hostforweb.com, they have very cheap prices, and give reasonable service.  But calculate your bandwidth first  --
 (file size) X (number users) X (number downloads per month) == GB bandwidth per month.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16713473
scrathcyboy: What DSL connection do you have that delivers 125Mbps download?

Most DSL connections are limted to 1.5Mbps, some 3.0Mbps on downstream.  Most cable, for homes, peak out 6 Mbps downstream.

However bandwidth is the key for downloading data from a FTP server, actually to or from any server.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16713593
Sorry, typo, that was 148 K bytes /sec, which is 1.25 Mbits per second, thank you for this correction, I was in a rush this morning.  That is still about double he is getting on cable, but cable is seriously impaired as to bandwidth (deliberately by the cable companies), so he will never be able to support more than a few users on cable, whereas a website could support about 100 concurrent DLs or more.  While I typed this I did a 64 Mbyte download on 1.5 Mb  DSL, about 1 minute.  Thanks again for picking up typo.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16713699
No problem.  If you were really getting 125Mbps DSL I would seriously think about moving to where you live. :)
0