Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have an external Lacie drive which not recocnized when started up.

Posted on 2006-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an external Lacie drive (which was working) - when attached to the AC power supply would turn off the green light , adn would not start.
I calle Lacie and was told to swap the back plug with a new one.
I bought a new drive and swapped the plugs - blue light on but would not mount -
so i started to swap other internal hardware from other Lacie drive that i own,
now none of them mount (Mac OSx) just says unregognizable would u like to format........................ I think i did something really stupid!!!

I have info thats really important on these drives.Is thier any way to still recover info from disks?
0
Comment
Question by:Blancoidium
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 16706032
You can try finding a PC, then remove the drive from it's case and connect it internally to that PC. Now try a knoppix CD, maybe you can mount the drive with that and copy the data off to some other place, like a network share.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 16706470
Be careful, because some Lacies use a coupled set of drives. But if there is only one, it can work as said by rindi
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 200 total points
ID: 16707291
Like nobus said, if your LaCie had 2 drives in it, make sure they are hooked up in the same exact way they were when you started.  Then try another computer, Mac or PC.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16900780
split split split?  - gurutc
0