[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sys Perf Mon

Posted on 2006-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Have you used any of system performance monitoring (memory, CPU, I/O, filesystem, etc) tools i.e. HP, BMC, Mercury, etc fir UNIX boxes?   I need to save history data (over 2 or 3 years) for capacity planning purposes.
Any recommendations?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Adam314
Adam314 earned 800 total points
ID: 16709692
If you have a tool that can log the usage to a text file, you could plot that data over time.

For filesystem:
'df' will tell you disk capacity
I don't know about CPU and memory - maybe post a pointer in the OS->Unix topic area.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BennyM82 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16713803
You could always output the top command to a text file (man top will show you how) periodically depending on your requirements?  Sourceforge always has useful third party utilities also.  I suggest you play around with a couple to see what meets your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16739719
I am rather looking for an enterprise solution for a very large amount of data.  Budget is not an issue, but the right technology is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:don_gray
ID: 16756543
cacti will do that (http://www.cacti.net )

0