[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat files open with Notepad in Outlook2003

Posted on 2006-05-18
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi ,whenever i try to open an Acrobat (pdf) attachment in Outlook 2003 it opens with Notepad. However when i open a .pdf file directly from the computer or save from Outlook to the computer and then open it it opens in Acrobat . I have checked the associations and they are ok. What could be the reason for this.Is there something in Outlook that needs to be configured?
0
Comment
Question by:dolteam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PatrickKB
ID: 16708145
Does the computer have admin rights as the file assosiations may not have been updated if the comp is locked down.

Log on as Administrator
Right click on My Computer and select manage, then go to Users and Groups.
Add Domain Users to the Admin group and then log of and log back on as the user.

See if the file opens correctly then. If it does you can take the admin rights away again as the file assosiation will have updated.


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16708989
Greetings, dolteam !

You cache may be full. Delete your Temporary Internet Files and Temp folder files. Then try opening the PDF file.

If no joy, reinstall Adobe Acrobat and get the latest updates.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16735798
dolteam,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolteam
ID: 16778003
Hi,

I uninstalled Acrobat and installed the laest version and it solved the problem.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 16778022
Dolteam, glad reinstalling Adobe Acrobat fixed the problem.
0