[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

backup files from another server with sbs backup

Posted on 2006-05-18
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an sbs 2003 premium, with sbs backup confugured.
Next to that server we have a TSserver running.
Is it possible to backup some folders from that TSserver with the sbs backup?
Or is it only possible to backup the local stuff?

It's a really small firm, so it isn't possible to buy expensive solutions like Arcserve or backup exec.
If it's not possible to backup from other servers, what would be another cheap / good solution?
0
Comment
Question by:suppsaws
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 16707802
Configure NT Backup on the Terminal Server to back up files to a directory shared out on the SBS server would be one option.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16709023
Saineolai,
I thought about that, but i would like to centralise the backup on the sbs server, if possible ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16709759
The standard backup does not offer to backup shared network folders,  but it is also possible to schedule a second NT backup job including those folders.  Or if you like to experiment directly editing "Small Business Backup Script.bks".  But I went for Saineolai's solution initiating them on the second server through ntbackup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16722399
suppsaws

i'd get some external storage for each server and attach via 1gigabit ethernet or USB 2.0.  then i'd run a ntbackup on each of them.  here is why i'd do it that way.

(1) by moving your backup files onto another external disk, you won't lose your backup data if the computer's HD fails.
(2) instead of it backing up your SBS server and then your TSserver, you could back them up simulantiously making for faster backups.

i know it doesnt really answer your question, just some friendly advice.

michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16736545
What are you wanting to back up on the Terminal Server?  If it's data, you should keep that on your SBS and then you won't have to worry about backing up a separate server (other than perhaps imaging the server to be able to reinstall it in case of major disaster).

If there is too much data to put on your SBS, you might consider a Windows Storage Server configuration:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/wss2003/techinfo/plandeploy/wss_sbs.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 16740227
It's just data indeed.
The data is now on the SBS server.
Although now all data is on the sbs server, what can I use the space on the tsserver for?
Won't the sbs server get too much load?
Isn't it better to place the data from the TS applications on the TS server itself?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16744411
suppsaws

i would place data that's needed on the TS server to conserve network bandwidth, but that's just me.

michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 16744491
No, it's not always better to place data from the TS applications on the TS server itself.  It depends on your total environment... how many users, what applications, etc.

The bandwidth issue is rather a minor one actually... especially if you have gigabit NICs on your servers and a gigabit switch.  The operational concern would be the processing power, RAM and disk speed of your SBS, assuming that you have the storage available on the SBS.  If you already have the data there, and you are happy with the performance of the server, then you should leave it there.

I generally have all data on a RAID array on the SBS, but again that's a general statement... it would certainly depend on the situation at hand.  But your data is much safer on a RAID than it would be sitting on the TS's drives.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0